GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 32-9-8 - Licensing airports
O.C.G.A.    32-9-8   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Aircraft"  means any machine, whether heavier or lighter than air, used or  designed for navigation of or flight in the air.
      (2)  "Airport"  means any area of land, water, or mechanical structure which is used  for the landing and takeoff of aircraft and is open to the general  public for such use without prior permission or restrictions and  includes any appurtenant structures and areas which are used or intended  to be used for airport buildings, other airport facilities, rights of  way, or easements, provided that the term "airport" shall not include  the following facilities used as airports:
            (A)  Facilities owned or operated by the United States government or an agency thereof;
            (B)  Privately  owned facilities not open to the general public when such airports do  not interfere with the safe and efficient use of air space of an airport  for which a license or an airport operating certificate issued under  Part 139 of the regulations of the Federal Aviation Administration or  any successor regulation has been granted;
            (C)  Facilities  being operated pursuant to a current airport operating certificate  issued by the Federal Aviation Administration or any successor agency of  the United States government; and
            (D)  Any  facility served by a scheduled air carrier operating under a  certificate of public convenience and necessity issued by the Civil  Aeronautics Board or any successor agency of the United States  government.
      (3)  "Person" means an  individual, firm, corporation, partnership, company, association,  joint-stock association, municipality, county, or state agency,  authority, or political subdivision and includes any trustee, receiver,  assignee, or other similar representative thereof.
(b)  It  is declared that the operation of airports used by the public for  general aviation purposes but which are operated without regulation as  to minimum and uniform safety requirements endangers the lives and  property of persons operating aircraft at these facilities, the  passengers of aircraft operated by such persons, and the occupants of  lands in the vicinity of such facilities. For the purpose of  establishing and improving a system of safer airports and to foster  safer operating conditions at these airports, the department is  authorized and directed to provide for the licensing of airports. The  department may charge a license fee of $100.00 per runway, up to a  maximum of $400.00, for each original license and each renewal thereof.  All licenses shall be renewed biennially. In promulgating the rules and  regulations establishing minimum standards, the department shall consult  with the Georgia Aviation Trades Association.
(c)  The  department shall issue a permit or renewal thereof to any owner of an  airport who applies for a permit or renewal thereof, if, upon  investigation, the department determines that the airport meets minimum  standards, prescribed by the department in its rules and regulations, in  the areas of geometric layout, navigational aids, lighting, approach  surfaces, landing surfaces, runway markings, and separation between  airport sites, provided that no permit shall be denied the owner or  operator of an airport in existence on July 1, 1978, because of the  failure to meet minimum standards prescribed with regard to geometric  layout and separation between airport sites.
(d)  Within  nine months after July 1, 1978, the department shall promulgate and  publish reasonable rules and regulations establishing the minimum  standards provided for in subsection (c) of this Code section, the  procedure for obtaining, renewing, and revoking a license, and such  other procedures and conditions as are reasonable and necessary to carry  out this Code section.
(e)  Within six  months after the effective date of the rules and regulations adopted by  the department, the owner of each airport in this state shall apply, on  forms prescribed by the department, for a license to operate the  airport. Within 60 days after the receipt of a properly filled out  application for a license, with appropriate fee, the department shall  act upon the application.
(f)  All  applications for renewal of a license shall be made to the department no  later than 60 days prior to the expiration of the existing license.
(g)  Applications  for a license or renewal thereof may be denied, or a license may be  revoked, by the department, after notice and opportunity for hearing to  the licensee, when the department shall reasonably determine:
      (1)  That the licensee has failed to comply with the conditions of the license or renewal thereof;
      (2)  That  the licensee has failed to comply with the minimum standards prescribed  by the department pursuant to this Code section; or
      (3)  That  because of changed physical or legal conditions or circumstances the  airport has become either unsafe or unusable for the purposes for which  the license or renewal was issued.
(h)  The  decision of the department to deny or revoke any license or renewal  thereof shall be subject to review in the manner prescribed for the  review of contested cases as prescribed by Chapter 13 of Title 50, the  "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act."
(i)  After  September 30, 1979, it shall be unlawful for any person to own or  operate an airport without a valid license as required by this Code  section. Any person owning or operating an airport without a valid  license as prescribed by this Code section shall be subject to a civil  penalty in an amount not to exceed $100.00, to be imposed by the  commissioner.