GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-10-1 - Assets considered in determining financial condition of insurers -- Generally
O.C.G.A.    33-10-1   (2010)
      In  any determination of the financial condition of an insurer, there shall  be allowed as assets only such assets as are owned by the insurer and  which consist of:
      (1)  Cash in the  possession of the insurer or in transit under its control, including the  true balance of any deposit in a solvent bank, trust company, a savings  and loan association, or a building and loan association;
      (2)  Investments,  securities, properties, and loans acquired or held in accordance with  this title and in connection therewith the following items:
            (A)  Interest  due or accrued on any bond or evidence of indebtedness which is not in  default and which is not valued on a basis including accrued interest;
            (B)  Declared and unpaid dividends on stock and shares, unless such amount has otherwise been allowed as an asset;
            (C)  Interest due or accrued upon a collateral loan in an amount not to exceed one year's interest thereon;
            (D)  Interest  due or accrued on deposits in solvent banks, trust companies, savings  and loan associations, or building and loan associations and interest  due or accrued on other assets, if such interest is in the judgment of  the Commissioner a collectable asset;
            (E)  Interest  due or accrued on a mortgage loan, in an amount not exceeding in any  event the amount, if any, of the excess of the value of the property  less delinquent taxes on the property over the unpaid principal; but in  no event shall interest accrued for a period in excess of 18 months be  allowed as an asset;
            (F)  Rent due or  accrued on real property if such rent is not in arrears for more than  three months and rent more than three months in arrears if the payment  of such rent be adequately secured by property held in the name of the  tenant and conveyed to the insurer as collateral; or
            (G)  The unaccrued portion of taxes paid prior to the due date on real property;
      (3)  Electronic  and mechanical machines and software, as such term is defined in  paragraph (74) of Code Section 11-9-102, constituting a data processing,  record-keeping, or accounting system if the cost of such system does  not exceed 10 percent of admitted assets or $7,500,000.00, whichever is  less;
      (4)  Premium notes, policy loans,  and other policy assets and liens on policies and certificates of life  insurance and annuity contracts and accrued interest thereon, in an  amount not exceeding the legal reserve and other policy liabilities  carried on each individual policy;
      (5)  The net amount of uncollected and deferred premiums and annuity considerations in the case of a life insurer;
      (6)  Premiums  in the course of collection, other than for life insurance and annuity  considerations, not more than three months past due, less commissions  payable thereon. The foregoing limitation shall not apply to premiums  payable directly or indirectly by the United States government or by any  state or by any of their instrumentalities;
      (7)  Installment premiums other than life insurance premiums to the extent of the unearned premium reserves carried thereon;
      (8)  Notes  and similar written obligations not past due taken for premiums other  than life insurance premiums on policies permitted to be issued on such  basis to the extent of the unearned premium reserves carried thereon;
      (9)  The  full amount of reinsurance recoverable by a ceding insurer from a  solvent reinsurer and which reinsurance is authorized under Code Section  33-7-14;
      (10)  Amounts receivable by an  assuming insurer representing funds withheld by a solvent ceding insurer  under a reinsurance treaty;
      (11)  Deposit  or equities recoverable from underwriting associations, syndicates, and  reinsurance funds or from any suspended banking institution to the  extent deemed by the Commissioner available for the payment of losses  and claims and at values to be determined by him;
      (12)  All  assets, whether or not consistent with this Code section, as may be  allowed pursuant to the annual statement form approved by the  Commissioner for the kinds of insurance to be reported upon therein; and
      (13)  Other  assets, not inconsistent with this Code section, deemed by the  Commissioner to be available for the payment of losses and claims at  values to be determined by the Commissioner.