GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-10-13 - Valuation of reserves -- Generally
O.C.G.A.    33-10-13   (2010)
      (a)  This Code section shall be known as the "Standard Valuation Law."
(a.1)  As used in this Code section, the term "reserves" means reserve liabilities.
(b)  The  Commissioner shall annually value or cause the insurer to value the  reserve liabilities for all outstanding life insurance policies and  annuity and pure endowment contracts of every life insurer doing  business in this state and may certify the amount of the reserves  specifying the mortality table or tables, rate or rates of interest, and  methods, net level premium method or others, used in the calculation of  the reserves. In the case of an alien insurer, such valuation shall be  limited to its insurance transactions in the United States. In  calculating such reserves, the Commissioner may use group methods and  approximate averages for fractions of a year or otherwise. In lieu of  the valuation of the reserves as required by this Code section of any  foreign or alien insurer, the Commissioner may accept any valuation made  or caused to be made by the insurance supervisory official of any state  or other jurisdiction when such valuation complies with the minimum  standard provided by this Code section and if the official of that state  or jurisdiction accepts as sufficient and valid for all legal purposes  the certificate of valuation of the Commissioner when the certificate  states the valuation to have been made in a specified manner according  to which the aggregate reserves would be at least as large as if they  had been computed in the manner prescribed by the law of the state or  jurisdiction.
* * *
            (E)  For  all annuities and pure endowments purchased on or after July 1, 1979,  under group annuity and pure endowment contracts, excluding any  disability and accidental death benefits purchased under such contracts,  the 1971 Group Annuity Mortality Table or any group annuity mortality  table, adopted after 1980 by the National Association of Insurance  Commissioners, that is approved by regulation promulgated by the  Commissioner for use in determining the minimum standard of valuation  for such annuities and pure endowments or any modification of these  tables approved by the Commissioner and 71/2 percent interest.
After  July 1, 1973, any insurer may file with the Commissioner a written  notice of its election to comply with this paragraph after a specified  date before January 1, 1979, which shall be the operative date of this  paragraph for such insurer, provided that if an insurer makes no such  election, the operative date of this paragraph for such insurer shall be  January 1, 1979.
      (3)  The interest rates used in determining the minimum standard for the valuation of:
            (A)  All  life insurance policies issued in a particular calendar year, on or  after the operative date of subsection (e) of Code Section 33-25-4;
            (B)  All individual annuity and pure endowment contracts issued in a particular calendar year on or after January 1, 1994;
            (C)  All  annuities and pure endowments purchased in a particular calendar year  on or after January 1, 1994, under group annuity and pure endowment  contracts; and
            (D)  The net increase,  if any, in a particular calendar year after January 1, 1994, in amounts  held under guaranteed interest contracts
shall be the calendar year statutory valuation interest rates as defined in paragraphs (4) through (7) of this subsection.
      (4)  The  calendar year statutory valuation interest rates, I, shall be  determined as follows and the results rounded to the nearer one-quarter  of 1 percent:
            (A)  For life insurance:
                  I = .03 + W(R1 - .03) + 1/2 W(R2 - .09);
* * *
      (2)  For any category of  policies, contracts, or benefits specified in subsection (d) of this  Code section issued on or after January 1, 1966, reserves may be  calculated, at the option of the insurer, according to any standard or  standards which produce greater aggregate reserves for such category  than those calculated according to the minimum standard provided in this  Code section; but the rate or rates of interest used for policies and  contracts, other than annuity and pure endowment contracts, shall not be  higher than the corresponding rate or rates of interest used in  calculating any nonforfeiture benefits provided for in the policies and  contracts.
(i)  An insurer who at any time  had adopted any standard of valuation producing greater aggregate  reserves than those calculated according to the minimum standard  provided for in subsection (g) of this Code section may, with the  approval of the Commissioner, adopt any lower standard of valuation but  not lower than the minimum provided in this subsection; provided,  however, that for the purposes of this subsection, the holding of  additional reserves previously determined by a qualified actuary to be  necessary to render the opinion required by subsection (b.1) of this  Code section shall not be deemed to be the adoption of a higher standard  of valuation.
(j)  If in any contract year  the gross premium charged by any life insurer on any policy or contract  issued on or after January 1, 1966, is less than the valuation net  premium for the policy or contract calculated by the method used in  calculating the reserve thereon but using the minimum valuation  standards of mortality and rate of interest, the minimum reserve  required for such policy or contract shall be the greater of either the  reserve calculated according
* * *
(k)  In the case of any plan of  life insurance which provides for future premium determination, the  amounts of which are to be determined by the insurer based on then  estimates of future experience, or in the case of any plan of life  insurance or annuity which is of such a nature that the minimum reserves  cannot be determined by the methods described in subsections (d), (e),  (f), and (j) of this Code section, the reserves which are held under any  such plan must:
      (1)  Be appropriate in relation to the benefits and the pattern of premiums for that plan; and
      (2)  Be computed by a method which is consistent with the principles of this Code section, the "Standard Valuation Law,"
as determined by regulations promulgated by the Commissioner.
(l)  The  Commissioner shall promulgate a regulation containing the minimum  standards applicable to the valuation of accident and sickness and  disability plans and shall promulgate a regulation to implement  subsection (b.1) of this Code section.  Such regulations shall conform  to national standards as set by the National Association of Insurance  Commissioners.