GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-10-13 - Valuation of reserves -- Generally
O.C.G.A.    33-10-13   (2010)
      (a)  This Code section shall be known as the "Standard Valuation Law."
(a.1)  As used in this Code section, the term "reserves" means reserve liabilities.
(b)  The  Commissioner shall annually value or cause the insurer to value the  reserve liabilities for all outstanding life insurance policies and  annuity and pure endowment contracts of every life insurer doing  business in this state and may certify the amount of the reserves  specifying the mortality table or tables, rate or rates of interest, and  methods, net level premium method or others, used in the calculation of  the reserves. In the case of an alien insurer, such valuation shall be  limited to its insurance transactions in the United States. In  calculating such reserves, the Commissioner may use group methods and  approximate averages for fractions of a year or otherwise. In lieu of  the valuation of the reserves as required by this Code section of any  foreign or alien insurer, the Commissioner may accept any valuation made  or caused to be made by the insurance supervisory official of any state  or other jurisdiction when such valuation complies with the minimum  standard provided by this Code section and if the official of that state  or jurisdiction accepts as sufficient and valid for all legal purposes  the certificate of valuation of the Commissioner when the certificate  states the valuation to have been made in a specified manner according  to which the aggregate reserves would be at least as large as if they  had been computed in the manner prescribed by the law of the state or  jurisdiction.
(b.1) (1)  This subsection shall become operative on December 31, 1994.
      (2)  Every  life insurance company doing business in this state shall annually  submit the opinion of a qualified actuary as to whether the reserves and  related actuarial items held in support of the policies and contracts  are computed appropriately, are based on assumptions which satisfy  contractual provisions, are consistent with prior reported amounts, and  comply with applicable laws of this state.  The Commissioner by  regulation as provided in subsection (l) of this Code section shall  define the specific elements of this opinion.
      (3)  (A)  Every life insurance company, except as may be exempted by  regulation as provided in subsection (l) of this Code section, shall  also annually include in the opinion required by paragraph (2) of this  subsection an opinion of the same qualified actuary as to whether the  reserves and related actuarial items held in support of the policies and  contracts, when considered in light of the assets held by the company  with respect to the reserves and related actuarial items, including but  not limited to, the investment earnings on the assets and the  considerations anticipated to be received and retained under the  policies and contracts, make adequate provisions for the company's  obligations under the policies and contracts, including but not limited  to, the benefits under and expenses associated with the policies and  contracts.
            (B)  Regulations as  provided in subsection (l) of this Code section shall provide for a  transition period for establishing any higher reserves which the  qualified actuary may deem necessary in order to render the opinion  required by this paragraph.
      (4)  Each opinion required by paragraph (3) of this subsection shall be governed by the following provisions:
            (A)  A memorandum shall be prepared to support each actuarial opinion; and
            (B)  If  the insurer fails to provide a supporting memorandum at the request of  the Commissioner within a period specified by regulations as provided in  subsection (l) of this Code section or the Commissioner determines that  the supporting memorandum provided by the insurer fails to meet the  standards prescribed by such regulations, the Commissioner may engage a  qualified actuary at the expense of the insurer to review the opinion  and the basis for the opinion and prepare such supporting memorandum as  is required by the Commissioner.
      (5)  Every opinion issued pursuant to this subsection shall be governed by the following provisions:
            (A)  The  opinion shall be submitted with the annual statement reflecting the  valuation of such reserve liabilities for each year ending on or after  December 31, 1994;
            (B)  The opinion shall apply to all business in force, including individual and group health insurance plans;
            (C)  The  opinion shall be based on standards adopted from time to time by the  Actuarial Standards Board and on such additional standards prescribed by  regulations as provided in subsection (l) of this Code section;
            (D)  In  the case of an opinion required to be submitted by a foreign or alien  insurer, the Commissioner may accept the opinion filed by that insurer  with the insurance supervisory official of another state if the opinion  reasonably meets the requirements applicable to an insurer domiciled in  this state;
            (E)  For the purposes of  this subsection, "qualified actuary" means a member in good standing of  the American Academy of Actuaries who meets the requirements set forth  in the regulations of such academy;
            (F)  Except  in cases of fraud or willful misconduct, the qualified actuary shall  not be liable for damages to any person, other than the insurer or the  Commissioner, for any act, error, omission, decision, or conduct with  respect to the actuary's opinion;
            (G)  Disciplinary  action by the Commissioner against the insurer or the qualified actuary  shall be as defined in regulations as provided in subsection (l) of  this Code section; and
* * *