GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-11-20 - Authorized investments generally -- Obligations of corporations generally
O.C.G.A.    33-11-20   (2010)
      (a)  An  insurer may invest in bonds, debentures, notes, and other evidences of  indebtedness issued, assumed, or guaranteed by any solvent institution  existing under the laws of the United States of America or of Canada, or  any state or province thereof, which are not in default as to principal  or interest and which are secured by collateral worth at least 50  percent more than the par value of the entire issue of such obligations,  but only if not more than one-third of the total value of the required  collateral consists of common stocks.
(b)  An  insurer may invest in secured and unsecured obligations of such  institutions other than obligations described in subsection (a) of this  Code section bearing interest at a fixed rate, with mandatory principal  and interest due at specified times, if the net earnings of the issuing,  assuming, or guaranteeing institution available for its fixed charges  for a period of five fiscal years next preceding date of acquisition by  such insurer have averaged per year not less than one and one-half times  its average annual fixed charges applicable to such period and if  during either of the last two years of the period of such net earnings  have been not less than one and one-half times its fixed charges for the  year.
(c)  An insurer may invest in bonds,  debentures, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness of corporations  existing under the laws of the United States of America or of Canada or  any state or province thereof, which are secured by assignment of a  lease or leases or the rentals payable under the leases of real or  personal property or both to:
      (1)  The  United States of America or any state thereof, or any county, city,  town, village, municipality, or district therein or any political  subdivision thereof or any civil division or public instrumentality of  one or more of the foregoing; or
      (2)  One  or more institutions created or existing under the laws of the United  States of America or of Canada or of any state or province, provided  that:
            (A)  The fixed rentals assigned  shall be sufficient to repay the indebtedness within the unexpired term  of the lease, exclusive of the term which may be provided by an  enforceable option of renewal;
            (B)  No  such lessee has defaulted in payment of interest or principal on any of  its bonds, notes, debentures, or other evidences of indebtedness during  the five fiscal years immediately preceding the date of the investment;
            (C)  The  net earnings of each lessee under paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of  this Code section available for its fixed charges for a period of five  fiscal years next preceding the date of acquisition by the insurance  company shall have averaged per year not less than one and one-half  times its average annual fixed charges applicable to the period and  during either of the last two years of the period the net earnings shall  have been not less than one and one-half times its fixed charges for  the year; and
            (D)  A first lien on the  interest of the lessor in the unencumbered property so leased shall be  obtained as additional security for the indebtedness.
(d)  An  insurer may invest in secured and unsecured obligations of such  institutions or in portions thereof, other than the obligations  described in subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this Code section, which  do not bear interest at a fixed rate and which may or may not have a  maturity date or be evidenced by a formal certificate. Such investments  must:
      (1)  Consist of less than 100 percent of the total obligation issued;
      (2)  Be  available for liquidation by the insurer within five days from the date  of a request by the insurer for the liquidation of the investment; and
      (3)  Notwithstanding  Code Section 33-11-37, as a total at any one time not exceed 5 percent  of the insurer's admitted assets without the written approval of the  Commissioner.