GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-11-66 - Cumulative nature of Code section; variable annuity  contract; separate accounts; conduct of business; licensed or organized  to do business in state; Commissioner's role
* * *
(m)  Any  variable annuity contract providing benefits payable in variable  amounts issued under this Code section shall contain a statement of the  essential features of the procedure to be followed by the company in  determining the dollar amount of such variable benefits. Any contract,  including a group contract and certificate in evidence or variable  benefits issued under such contract, shall state that such dollar amount  will vary to reflect investment experience and shall contain on its  first page a statement to the effect that benefits under the contract  are on a variable basis.
(n)  No company  shall deliver or issue for delivery variable annuity contracts within  this state unless it is licensed or organized to do a life insurance or  annuity business in this state or is organized as a nonprofit  educational corporation in its state of domicile and issues variable  annuity contracts solely for the purpose of aiding and strengthening  nonproprietary and nonprofit-making colleges, universities, and other  institutions engaged primarily in education or research and the  Commissioner is satisfied that its condition or method of operation in  connection with the issuance of such contracts will not render its  operation hazardous to the public or its policyholders in this state. In  this connection, the Commissioner shall consider among other things:
      (1)  The history and financial condition of the company;
      (2)  The character, responsibility, and fitness of the officers and directors of the company; and
      (3)  The law and regulation under which the company is authorized in the state of domicile to issue variable contracts.
(o)  The  Commissioner shall have sole and exclusive authority to regulate the  issuance or sale of the contracts and to issue such reasonable rules and  regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes and  provisions of this Code section; and the contracts, the companies which  issue them, and the agents or other persons who sell them shall not be  subject to Chapter 5 of Title 10, the "Georgia Uniform Securities Act of  2008," in the sale of the contracts.
(p)  Notwithstanding  any other laws of this state, no individual shall, within this state,  sell or offer for sale variable annuity contracts as defined in this  Code section unless the individual shall have both a valid and current  life insurance license and variable contract license issued by the  Commissioner. No license shall be issued unless and until the  Commissioner is satisfied, after examination, except as provided for in  Code Section 33-23-16, that the person is by training, knowledge,  ability, and character qualified to act as such a variable annuity  agent. The Commissioner may reject any application or suspend or revoke  or refuse to renew any variable contract agent's license upon any ground  that would bar the applicant or the agent from being licensed to sell  life insurance contracts in this state or for the violation of any  federal or state securities laws or regulations. The rules governing any  proceedings relating to the suspension or revocation of a life  insurance agent's license shall also govern any proceedings for the  suspension or revocation of a variable contract agent's license. Renewal  of a variable contract agent's license shall follow the same procedure  established for renewal of an agent's license to sell life insurance  contracts in this state.
(q)  No contract or  agreement made pursuant to this Code section or policy or certificate  issued under this Code section shall be construed to violate Code  Section 33-25-9, and the sale or offer of any policy or certificate  shall not be deemed an unfair method of competition or an unfair or  deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance in violation of  paragraph (7) and subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (8) of Code  Section 33-6-4.
(r)  Except for paragraphs  (1), (5), and (6) of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-28-2 and except  as otherwise provided in this Code section, all pertinent provisions of  this title shall apply to separate accounts and variable annuity  contracts relating thereto. The Commissioner, by regulation, may require  that any individual variable annuity contract delivered or issued for  delivery in this state contain provisions as to grace period and  reinstatement appropriate for a variable annuity contract.