GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-13-1 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    33-13-1   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Affiliate,"  including the term "affiliate of" or "person affiliated with" a  specific person, means a person who directly or indirectly through one  or more intermediaries controls, is controlled by, or is under common  control with any person specified in paragraph (6) of this Code section.
      (2)  "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Insurance, his deputies, or the Insurance Department, as appropriate.
      (3)  "Control,"  including the terms "controlling," "controlled by," and "under common  control with," means the direct or indirect possession of the power to  direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person  whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract other  than a commercial contract for goods or nonmanagement services, or  otherwise, unless the power is the result of an official position with  an entity listed in paragraph (6) of this Code section or corporate  office held by the person. Control shall be presumed to exist if any  person directly or indirectly owns, controls, holds with the power to  vote, or holds proxies representing 10 percent or more of the voting  securities of any other person. This presumption may be rebutted by a  showing made in the manner provided by subsection (i) of Code Section  33-13-4 that control does not exist in fact. The Commissioner may  determine after furnishing all persons in interest notice and  opportunity to be heard and after making specific findings of fact to  support such determination that control exists in fact, notwithstanding  the absence of a presumption to that effect.
      (4)  "Insurance holding company system" means two or more affiliated persons, one or more of which is an insurer.
      (5)  "Insurer"  shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 33-1-2, except  that it shall not include: (A) agencies, authorities, or  instrumentalities of the United States, its possessions and territories,  the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, or a state  or political subdivision of a state; (B) fraternal benefit societies; or  (C) nonprofit medical and hospital service associations.
      (6)  "Person"  means an individual, a corporation, a partnership, an association, a  joint-stock company, a trust, an unincorporated organization, any  similar entity, or any combination of the foregoing acting in concert,  but shall not include any securities broker performing no more than the  usual and customary broker's function.
      (7)  "Securityholder"  means one who owns any security of a specified person including common  stock, preferred stock, debt obligations, and any other security  convertible into or evidencing the right to acquire any of the  foregoing.
      (8)  "Subsidiary" means an  affiliate controlled by a specified person directly or indirectly  through one or more intermediaries.
      (9)  "Voting  security" means any instrument which in law or by contract gives the  holder the right to vote, consent, or authorize any corporate action of  an insurer. Voting security shall also include any security convertible  into or evidencing a right to acquire a voting security.