GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-13-3 - Acquisition of control of or merger with domestic insurer
O.C.G.A.    33-13-3   (2010)
      (a)   Requirement of filing of statement.
      (1)  No  person other than the issuer shall make a tender offer for or a request  or invitation for tenders of, or enter into any agreement to exchange  securities for, seek to acquire, or acquire, in th
* * *
      (2)  The  source, nature, and amount of the consideration used or to be used in  effecting the merger or other acquisition of control, a description of  any transaction wherein funds were or are to be obtained for that  purpose, and the identity of persons furnishing the consideration;  provided, however, where a source of the consideration is a loan made in  the lender's ordinary course of business, the identity of the lender  shall remain confidential if the person filing the statement so  requests;
      (3)  Financial statements  containing independent fully audited financial information as to the  earnings and financial condition of each acquiring party for the  preceding five fiscal years of each acquiring party or for any lesser  period as the acquiring party and any predecessors of the acquiring  party shall have been in existence and similar unaudited information as  of a date not earlier than 90 days prior to the filing of the statement;
      (4)  Any  plans or proposals which each acquiring party may have to liquidate the  insurer, to sell its assets or merge or consolidate it with any person,  or to make any other material change in its business or corporate  structure or management;
      (5)  The number  of shares of any security referred to in subsection (a) of this Code  section which each acquiring party proposes to acquire and the terms of  the offer, request, invitation, agreement, or acquisition referred to in  subsection (a) of this Code section and a statement as to the method by  which the fairness of the proposal was arrived at;
      (6)  The  amount of each class of any security referred to in subsection (a) of  this Code section which is beneficially owned or concerning which there  is a right to acquire beneficial ownership by each acquiring party;
* * *
(g)   Mailing of statements, etc., to shareholders; payment of expenses.  All statements, amendments, or other material filed pursuant to  subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section and all notices of public  hearings held pursuant to subsection (f) of this Code section shall be  mailed by the insurer to its shareholders within five business days  after the insurer has received the statements, amendments, other  material, or notices. The expenses of mailing shall be borne by the  person making the filing. As security for the payment of the expenses,  such person shall file with the Commissioner an acceptable bond or other  deposit in an amount to be determined by the Commissioner.
(h)   Exemptions.  This Code section shall not apply to any offer, request, invitation,  agreement, or acquisition which the Commissioner by order shall exempt  from this Code section as not having been made or entered into for the  purpose and not having the effect of changing or influencing the control  of a domestic insurer or as otherwise not comprehended within the  purposes of this Code section.
(i)   Violations. The following shall be violations of this Code section:
      (1)  The  failure to file any statement, amendment, or other material required to  be filed pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section; or
      (2)  The  effectuation or any attempt to effectuate an acquisition of control of  or merger with a domestic insurer unless the Commissioner has given his  approval to the acquisition of control or merger.
(j)   Jurisdiction; service of process.  The courts of this state are vested with jurisdiction over every person  not resident, domiciled, or authorized to do business in this state who  files a statement with the Commissioner under this Code section and  over all actions involving that person arising out of violations of this  Code section; and each person shall be deemed to have performed acts  equivalent to and constituting an appointment by that person of the  Commissioner to be his true and lawful attorney upon whom may be served  all lawful process in any
* * *