GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-13-3.1 - Acquisition of insurer; effect on competition
O.C.G.A.    33-13-3.1   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Acquisition"  means any agreement, arrangement, or activity, the consummation of  which results in a person acquiring directly or indirectly the control  of another person and, includes, but is not limited to, the acquisition  of voting securities, the acquisition of assets, bulk reinsurance, and  mergers.
* * *
                  (ii)  There would be no increase in any market share; or
                  (iii)  In no market would:
                        (I)  The combined market share of the involved insurers exceed 12 percent of the total market; and
                        (II)  The market share increase by more than 2 percent of the total market.
For  the purpose of this subparagraph, the term "market" means a direct  written insurance premium in this state for a line of business as  contained in the annual statement required to be filed by insurers  licensed to do business in this state;
            (F)  An  acquisition for which a preacquisition notification would be required  pursuant to this Code section due solely to the resulting effect on the  ocean marine insurance line of business; or
            (G)  An  acquisition of an insurer whose domiciliary commissioner affirmatively  finds that such insurer is in failing condition; there is a lack of  feasible alternative to improving such condition; the public benefits of  improving such insurer's condition through the acquisition exceed the  public benefits that would arise from not lessening competition; and  such findings are communicated by the domiciliary commissioner to the  Commissioner of this state.
(c)  An  acquisition covered by subsection (b) of this Code section may be  subject to an order pursuant to subsection (e) of this Code section  unless the acquiring person files a preacquisition notification and the  waiting period has expired.  The acquired person may file a  preacquisition notification.  The Commissioner shall give confidential  treatment to information submitted under this subsection in the same  manner as provided in Code Section 33-13-7:
      (1)  The  preacquisition notification shall be in such form and contain such  information as prescribed by the National Association of Insurance  Commissioners relating to those markets which, under subparagraph  (b)(2)(E) of this Code section, cause the acquisition not to be exempted  from the provisions of this Code section.  The Commissioner may require  such additional material and information as he deems necessary to  determine whether the proposed acquisition, if consummated, would  violate the competitive standard of subsection (d) of this Code section.   The required information may include an opinion of an economist as to  the competitive impact of the acquisition in this state accompanied by a  summary of the education and experience of such person indicating his  or her ability to render an informed opinion; and
      (2)  The  waiting period required shall begin on the date of receipt of the  Commissioner of a preacquisition notification and shall end on the  earlier of the thirtieth day after the date of such receipt or  termination of the waiting period by the Commissioner.  Prior to the end  of the waiting period, the Commissioner on a one-time basis may require  the submission of additional needed information relevant to the  proposed acquisition, in which event the waiting period shall end on the  earlier of the thirtieth day after receipt of such additional  information by the Commissioner or termination of the waiting period by  the Commissioner.
(d) (1)  The Commissioner  may enter an order under paragraph (1) of subsection (e) of this Code  section with respect to an acquisition if there is substantial evidence  that the effect of the acquisition may be substantially to lessen  competition in any line of insurance in this state or tend to create a  monopoly therein or if the insurer fails to file adequate information in  compliance with subsection (c) of this Code section.
      (2)  In  determining whether a proposed acquisition would violate the  competitive standard of paragraph (1) of this subsection, the  Commissioner shall consider the following:
            (A)  Any  acquisition covered under subsection (b) of this Code section involving  two or more insurers competing in the same market is prima-facie  evidence of violation of the competitive standards:
                  (i)  If the market is highly concentrated and the involved insurers possess the following shares of the market:
                    Insurer  A                                      Insurer  B
                      4  percent                          4  percent  or  more
                    10  percent                          2  percent  or  more
                    15  percent                          1  percent  or  more;  or
                  (ii)  If the market is not highly concentrated and the involved insurers possess the following shares of the market:
                    Insurer  A                                      Insurer  B
                      5  percent                          5  percent  or  more
                    10  percent                          4  percent  or  more
                    15  percent                          3  percent  or  more
                    19  percent                          1  percent  or  more
* * *