GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-13-4 - Registration of insurers belonging to holding company systems
O.C.G.A.    33-13-4   (2010)
      (a)   Requirement of registration generally.  Every insurer which is authorized to do business in this state and  which is a member of an insurance holding company system shall register  with the Commissioner, except a foreign insurer subject to disclosure  requirements and standards adopted by statute or regulation in the  jurisdiction of its domicile which are substantially similar to those  contained in this Code section. Any insurer which is subject to  registration under this Code section shall register within 15 days after  it becomes subject to registration unless the Commissioner for good  cause shown extends the time for registration, and then within the  extended time. The Commissioner may require any authorized insurer which  is a member of a holding company system which is not subject to  registration under this Code section to furnish a copy of the  registration statement or other information filed by the insurance  company with the insurance regulatory authority of its domiciliary  jurisdiction.
(b)   Contents of registration statement.  Every insurer subject to registration shall file a registration  statement on a form provided by the Commissioner, which statement shall  contain current information about:
      (1)  The  capital structure, general financial condition, ownership, and  management of the insurer and any person controlling the insurer;
      (2)  The identity of every member of the insurance holding company system;
      (3)  The  following agreements in force, relationships subsisting, and  transactions currently outstanding between such insurer and its  affiliates:
            (A)  Loans, other  investments, or purchases, sales, or exchanges of the affiliates by the  insurer or of the insurer by its affiliates;
            (B)  Purchases, sales, or exchanges of assets;
            (C)  Transactions not in the ordinary course of business;
* * *
(c)   Disclosure of nonmaterial information.  No information need be disclosed on the registration statement filed  pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section if the information is  not material for the purposes of this Code section. Unless the  Commissioner by rule, regulation, or order provides otherwise, sales,  purchases, exchanges, loans, extensions of credit, or investments  involving one-half of 1 percent or less of an insurer's admitted assets  as of December 31 of the preceding year shall not be deemed material for  purposes of this Code section.
(d)   Amendment of registration statements.  Each registered insurer shall keep current the information required to  be disclosed in its registration statement by reporting all material  changes or additions on amendment forms provided by the Commissioner,  within 15 days after the end of the month in which it learns of each  change or addition; provided, however, subject to subsection (c) of Code  Section 33-13-5, each registered insurer shall so report all dividends  and other distributions to shareholders within five business days  following the declaration of the dividends and other distributions and  at least ten days prior to the payment thereof.
(e)   Termination of registration.  The Commissioner shall terminate the registration of any insurer which  demonstrates that it no longer is a member of an insurance holding  company system.
(f)   Filing of consolidated registration.  The Commissioner may require or allow two or more affiliated insurers  subject to registration under this Code section to file a consolidated  registration statement or consolidated reports amending their  consolidated registration statement or their individual registration  statements.
* * *