GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-14-22 - Proceedings for correction of deficiency in assets or  capital of insurer; institution of delinquency proceedings upon failure  to correct deficiency
O.C.G.A.    33-14-22   (2010)
      (a)  If  the capital of a domestic stock insurer becomes impaired or the assets  of a domestic mutual insurer are less than its liabilities and the  minimum amount of surplus required of it by this chapter for authority  to transact the kinds of insurance being transacted, the Commissioner  shall at once determine the amount of the deficiency and serve notice  upon the insurer to make good the deficiency within 60 days after  service of the notice.
(b)  The deficiency  may be made good in cash or in assets eligible under this title for the  investment of the insurer's funds; or if a stock insurer by reduction of  the insurer's capital to an amount not below the minimum required for  the kinds of insurance thereafter to be transacted; or if a mutual  insurer, by amendment of its certificate of authority to cover only such  kinds of insurance for which the insurer has on deposit sufficient  surplus.
(c)  If the deficiency is not made  good and proof of the act filed with the Commissioner within such 60 day  period, the insurer shall be deemed insolvent and the Commissioner  shall institute delinquency proceedings against it as authorized by this  title. If the deficiency exists because of increased loss reserves  required by the Commissioner or because of disallowance by the  Commissioner of certain assets or reduction of the value at which  carried in the insurer's accounts, the Commissioner may in his or her  discretion and upon application and good cause shown extend for not more  than an additional 60 days the period within which the deficiency may  be so made good and the proof thereof so filed.