GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-14-6 - Grant of corporate powers and privileges; issuance of  certificate of incorporation; recordation of documents; appointment of  attorney for acceptance of service of process
O.C.G.A.    33-14-6   (2010)
      (a)  All  corporate powers and privileges to insurance companies shall be issued  and granted by the Secretary of State upon the terms, liabilities, and  restrictions of and subject to this title and the laws and Constitution  of this state. If from any cause the Secretary of State should be  disqualified from issuing and granting said powers, the duties required  by this title to be performed by the Secretary of State shall be  performed by the Commissioner of Insurance.
(b)  When  the certificate of the judge of the probate court as to the fact of  publication of the application for charter and the certificate of the  Commissioner as to his or her approval of the application for charter  shall have been received in the office of the Secretary of State, the  Secretary of State shall issue to the corporation under the seal of the  state a certificate of incorporation. The corporation shall not transact  business as an insurer until it has applied for and received from the  Commissioner a certificate of authority as provided by this title.
(c)  The  Secretary of State shall record the application for charter, the  certificate of approval of the Commissioner, the certificate of the  judge of the probate court as to publication, and the certificate of  incorporation.
(d)  No corporation shall  directly or indirectly take risks or transact any business of insurance  in this state by any agent or agents in this state until it shall have  appointed an attorney in this state on whom process of law can be served  and filed in the office of the Commissioner a written instrument duly  signed and sealed certifying such appointment which shall continue until  another attorney shall be substituted. Any process issued by any court  of record in this state and served upon the attorney by the proper  officer of the county in which the attorney may reside or may be found  shall be deemed a sufficient service of process upon the company, but  service of process upon the company may also be made in any other manner  provided by law. Any violation of this subsection shall subject the  party violating this subsection to a penalty of not less than $100.00  nor more than $500.00.