GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-14-8 - Procedures for amendment or renewal of charter
O.C.G.A.    33-14-8   (2010)
      (a)  A  domestic insurer may amend its charter for any lawful purpose by  written authorization by the holders of a majority of the voting power  of its outstanding capital stock, by members if a mutual insurer, or by  affirmative vote of such a majority voting at a lawful meeting of  stockholders or members of which the notice given to stockholders or  members included prior notice of not less than ten days of the proposal  to amend.
(b)  Upon authorization of such an  amendment, the insurer shall file in the office of the Commissioner of  Insurance an application asking that its charter be so amended and a fee  of $50.00 shall be paid to the Commissioner to be transmitted by him or  her into the state treasury; and the Commissioner shall not receive  said application until said fee shall be paid. The application with any  and all exhibits that may be included shall be filed in triplicate,  signed with the corporate name and under the corporate seal, and shall  state:
      (1)  The name and character of the  corporation, the city or town, and county in this state in which is  located its principal place of business;
      (2)  The  date of its original charter and any and all amendments to the charter,  and the date or dates of renewal of the charter; and
      (3) (A)  That it desires an amendment to its charter and the purpose of said amendment;
            (B)  There  shall be annexed to the application a certificate in triplicate under  the corporate seal of the insurer and executed by the insurer's  president or vice-president and attested to by the secretary or  assistant secretary under the seal of the corporation, setting forth  that amendment has been authorized in writing by the holders of a  majority of the voting power of the outstanding capital stock, by  members if a mutual insurer, or by affirmative vote of such a majority  voting at a lawful meeting of stockholders or members of which the  notice given to stockholders or members included prior notice of not  less than ten days of the proposal to amend.
(c)  Immediately  upon receipt of the triplicate copies of the application, with any and  all exhibits included with the application, the Commissioner shall  certify one of the copies of the application and deliver the same to the  applicants and the same shall be published by the applicants once a  week for four weeks in the newspaper in which is published the legal  advertisements of the county where the principal office of said company  is to be located. When the application, with any and all exhibits  attached to it, shall have been published once a week for four weeks,  the applicants may apply to the judge of the probate court of the county  to certify the fact of such publication, which certificate shall be  filed by the applicants in the office of the Commissioner. The  Commissioner shall approve or disapprove the application within 45 days  of the date the application is received by him or her.
(d)  No  amendment shall be granted which will reduce authorized capital of a  stock insurer below the amount required by this title for the kinds of  insurance thereafter to be transacted; and no amendment shall reduce the  surplus of a mutual insurer below the amount required by this title for  the kinds of insurance thereafter to be transacted.
(e)  If  an amendment of the charter would reduce the authorized capital stock  of a stock insurer below the amount then outstanding, the Commissioner  shall not approve the amendment if he has reason to believe that the  interest of policyholders or creditors of the insurer would be  materially prejudiced by such reduction. If any reduction of capital  stock is effectuated, the insurer may require return of the original  certificates of stock held by each stockholder in exchange for new  certificates for such number of shares as the stockholder is then  entitled in the proportion that the reduced capital bears to the amount  of capital stock outstanding as of immediately prior to the effective  date of the reduction.
(f)  When the  certificate of the judge of the probate court as to the fact of  publication of the application for amendment to the charter and the  certificate of the Commissioner as to his approval of the application  for amendment shall have been received in the office of the Secretary of  State, the Secretary of State shall issue to the corporation under the  great seal of the state a certificate of amendment. The Secretary of  State shall record the application for amendment to the charter, the  certificate of approval of the Commissioner, the certificate of the  judge of the probate court as to publication, and the certificate of  amendment in a book to be kept by him for that purpose.
(g)  A  petition for renewal of the charter shall follow the procedure set  forth in subsections (b) through (f) of this Code section, except that  the fee for filing a petition for renewal of the charter shall be  $100.00.