GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-15-40 - Formation of society; petition for charter; preliminary  certificate of authority; advance premiums; certificate of authority
O.C.G.A.    33-15-40   (2010)
* * *
      (1)  The  proposed corporate name of the society, which shall not so closely  resemble the name of any society or insurance company as to be  misleading or confusing;
      (2)  The  purposes for which it is being formed and the mode in which its  corporate powers are to be exercised.  Such purposes shall not include  more liberal powers than are granted by this chapter; and
      (3)  The  names and residences of the incorporators and the names, residences,  and official titles of all the officers, trustees, directors, or other  persons who are to have and exercise the general control of the  management of the affairs and funds of the society for the first year or  until the ensuing election at which all such officers shall be elected  by the supreme governing body, which election shall be held not later  than one year from the date of issuance of the permanent certificate of  authority.
(b)  The petition for a charter,  duly certified copies of the society's bylaws and rules, copies of all  proposed forms of certificates, applications therefor, circulars to be  issued by the society, and a bond conditioned upon the return to  applicants of the advanced payments if the organization is not completed  within one year shall be filed with the Secretary of State, who may  require such further information which is deemed necessary. The bond  with sureties approved by the Commissioner shall be in such amount, not  less than $300,000.00 nor more than $1.5 million, as required by the  Commissioner.  All documents filed are to be in the English language.   The Secretary of State shall transmit immediately one copy of the  petition to the Commissioner and shall return one copy to the  petitioner.  The petition for a charter, with any and all exhibits  attached thereto, shall be published in the manner provided in  subsection (b) of Code Section 33-14-5.  If the purposes of the society  conform to the requirements of this chapter and all provisions of the  law have been complied with, the Commissioner shall so certify in  writing to the Secretary of State and shall furnish the incorporators a  preliminary certificate of authority authorizing the society to solicit  members as hereinafter provided, but only after the granting of the  certificate of incorporation by the Secretary of State.
* * *