GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-15-44 - Consolidations or mergers
O.C.G.A.    33-15-44   (2010)
      (a)  A  domestic society may consolidate or merge with any other society by  complying with the provisions of this Code section.  The filing of  application, fee, and publication requirements of subsections (a)  through (c) of Code Section 33-14-5 shall be applicable to merger under  this chapter.
(b)  The application shall  state the names and respective locations of the proposed merged or  consolidated societies with the dates of their original charters, all  amendments thereto, and the name and location of the proposed  consolidated or merged society.  The application shall be signed with  the corporate names and under the corporate seals of the societies.
(c)  There shall be filed with the application:
      (1)  A certified copy of the written contract containing in full the terms and conditions of the consolidation or merger;
      (2)  A  sworn statement by the president and secretary or corresponding  officers of each society showing the financial condition thereof on a  date fixed by the Commissioner but not earlier than December 31 next  preceding the date of the contract;
      (3)  A  certificate of such officers, duly verified by their respective oaths,  that the consolidation or merger has been approved by a two-thirds' vote  of the supreme governing body of each society, such vote being  conducted at a regular or special meeting of each such body or, if the  society's laws so permit, by mail;
      (4)  Evidence  that at least 60 days prior to the action of the supreme governing body  of each society, the text of the contract has been furnished to all  members of each society either by mail or by publication in full in the  official publication of each society; and
      (5)  In  the event any society which is a party to the contract is incorporated  under the laws of any other state or territory, a certificate of  approval as provided by the laws of such state or territory; if the laws  of such state or territory contain no such provision, then a  certificate of approval of the proposed consolidation or merger must be  approved by the supervising insurance official of such state or  territory.
(d)  If the Commissioner finds  that the contract containing the terms and conditions of the proposed  consolidation or merger is in conformity with this Code section, that  the financial statements are correct, and that the consolidation or  merger is just and equitable to the members of each society, he shall  approve the contract and issue his certificate to such effect,  transmitting a copy of such certificate of approval to the Secretary of  State. If the Commissioner does not approve the contract, he shall  notify the society and shall transmit a copy of his certificate of  disapproval to the Secretary of State.  In case such contract is not  approved, it shall be inoperative, and the fact of submission and its  contents shall not be disclosed by the Commissioner.
(e)  Upon  receipt of the certificate as to the publication of the application and  the certificate of approval of the Commissioner, the Secretary of State  shall issue, under the great seal of the state, a certificate of  merger, which certificate shall be the charter of the consolidated or  merged society.  The Secretary of State shall record the application,  the contract of merger and the other documents required to be filed, the  certificate of the judge of the probate court, the certificate of the  Commissioner, and the certificate of merger in a book to be kept by him  for that purpose.
(f)  Upon the  consolidation or merger becoming effective as provided in subsection (e)  of this Code section, all the rights, franchises, and interests of the  consolidated or merged societies in and to every species of property,  real, personal, or mixed, and things in action belonging to the  consolidated or merged societies shall be vested in the society  resulting from or remaining after the consolidation or merger without  any other instrument, except that conveyances of real property may be  evidenced by proper deeds, and the title to any real estate or interest  therein vested under the laws of this state in any of the societies  consolidated or merged shall not revert or be in any way impaired by  reason of the consolidation or merger but shall vest absolutely in the  society resulting from or remaining after such consolidation or merger.
(g)  The  affidavit of any officer of the society or of anyone authorized by it  to mail any notice or document, stating that such notice or document has  been duly addressed and mailed, shall be prima-facie evidence that such  notice or document has been furnished the addressees.