GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-16-4 - Issuance of certificate of authority; qualifications
O.C.G.A.    33-16-4   (2010)
      (a)  No  person shall transact or attempt to transact business as a farmers'  mutual fire insurance company unless so authorized by a currently  effective certificate of authority issued by the Commissioner.
(b)  The  Commissioner shall not issue or permit to exist any certificate of  authority as to any corporation or insurer not currently qualified for  such certificate unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the  Commissioner that:
      (1)  It has received  bona fide applications from not less than 25 citizens of this state for  not less than $100,000.00 of insurance covering farm property located in  the county or counties in which it is organized to transact business,  which shall not be more than four contiguous counties and those counties  which are contiguous to the county of the corporation's or insurer's  domicile and with not more than the maximum amount of insurance  permitted on a single risk under Code Section 33-16-14;
      (2)  It  has collected in cash the first payment or premium or assessment  required to be paid in advance by each such applicant for its insurance  according to the company's bylaws or has received from each such  applicant such form of obligation, if any, as may be provided for in the  bylaws to cover liability for payment of initial assessments and any  future assessments as may be levied;
      (3)  There  is on deposit to its credit, in a bank located in the county of its  domicile, funds representing a surplus of its assets over its  liabilities in the amount of not less than $10,000.00; provided,  however, that if such company writes an amount of insurance coverage of  $7 million or more, the deposit of funds representing a surplus of its  assets over its liabilities shall be an amount not less than $30,000.00;
      (4)  At  the time of filing the petition for a charter as required under Code  Section 33-16-3, the organizers of the proposed company have filed with  the Commissioner a qualified bond in the sum of $5,000.00 with good and  sufficient security, subject to the Commissioner's approval. The bond  shall be conditioned for the prompt return to members of all money  collected from them in advance and for payment of all indebtedness of  the company if the organization of the company is not completed within  two years after the date of the granting of the charter; and
      (5)  It must otherwise be in compliance with the requirements of this chapter.