GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-2-11 - Examination of insurers and organizations; effect of insurer's change of domicile from Georgia
O.C.G.A.    33-2-11   (2010)
      (a)  Whenever  the Commissioner shall deem it expedient, the Commissioner shall  examine, either in person or by some examiner duly authorized by the  Commissioner, the affairs, transactions, accounts, records, documents,  and assets of each insurer authorized to do business in this state and  any other facts relative to its business methods, management, and  dealings with policyholders. At least once every five years, the  Commissioner shall so examine each domestic insurer. Examination of an  alien insurer shall be limited to its insurance transactions in the  United States.
(b)  Whenever he shall deem  it necessary at least once in five years, the Commissioner shall fully  examine each rating organization which is licensed in this state. As  often as he shall deem it necessary, he may examine each advisory  organization and each joint underwriting or joint reinsurance group,  association, or organization.
(c)  The  Commissioner shall in like manner examine each insurer or rating  organization applying for authority to do business in this state.
(d)  In  lieu of an examination under this Code section of any foreign or alien  insurer licensed in this state, the Commissioner may accept an  examination report on such insurer as prepared by the insurance  department of such insurer's state of domicile or port-of-entry state  until January 1, 1994. On and after January 1, 1994, such reports may be  accepted only if:
      (1)  The insurance  department was, at the time the examination was conducted, accredited  under the National Association of Insurance Commissioners' financial  regulation standards and accreditation program; or
      (2)  The  examination was performed under the supervision of an accredited  insurance department or with the participation of one or more examiners  who are employed by an accredited state insurance department and who,  after a review of the examination work papers and report, state under  oath that the examination was performed in a manner consistent with the  standards and procedures required by their insurance department.
(e)  Any  insurer authorized to transact insurance in this state which changes  its domicile from Georgia to another state on or after April 1, 1988,  may be examined by the Commissioner once a year for five years,  beginning on or after the occurrence of the change in domicile;  provided, however, this subsection shall not apply to an insurer which  changes its domicile from Georgia to another state as long as it retains  in this state its principal place of business and the complete records  of its assets, transactions, and affairs.