GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-2-14 - Preparation of written reports of examinations generally;  certification of reports; admissibility in evidence; notice and hearing  on reports; use of examination documents
O.C.G.A.    33-2-14   (2010)
      (a)  The  Commissioner may make a full written report of each examination made by  him containing only facts ascertained from the accounts, records, and  documents examined and from the sworn testimony of witnesses.
(b)  The  report shall be certified by the Commissioner or by the examiner in  charge of the examination and when so certified, after filing as  provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, shall be admissible in  evidence in any proceeding brought by the Commissioner against the  person examined or any officer or agent of such person and shall be  prima-facie evidence of the facts stated therein.
(c)  The  Commissioner shall furnish a copy of the proposed report to the person  examined not less than 20 days prior to filing the report. If such  person so requests in writing within such 20 day period or such longer  period as the Commissioner may grant, the Commissioner shall grant a  hearing with respect to the report and shall not so file the report  until after the hearing and such modifications have been made therein as  the Commissioner may deem proper.
(d)  The  Commissioner may withhold from public inspection the report of any  examination or investigation for so long as he deems it to be in the  public interest or necessary to protect the person examined from  unwarranted injury.
(e)  Nothing contained  in this Code section shall be construed to limit the Commissioner's  authority to terminate or suspend any examination in order to pursue  other legal or regulatory action pursuant to the insurance laws of this  state.  In such event, the findings of fact and conclusions made  pursuant to said examination and prior to any hearing as set forth in  subsection (c) of this Code section shall be prima-facie evidence in any  legal or regulatory action.
(f)  In the  event the Commissioner determines that regulatory action is appropriate  as a result of any examination, he or she may initiate any proceeding or  actions as provided by law.
(g)  Notwithstanding  the provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, relating to the  inspection of public records, all work papers, recorded information,  documents, copies received from another state, and any other materials  created, produced, or obtained by or disclosed to the Commissioner or  any other person in the course of an examination made under this chapter  must be given confidential treatment and are not subject to subpoena  and may not be made public by the Commissioner or any other person.  Access may be granted to authorized representatives of the National  Association of Insurance Commissioners. Such representatives must agree  in writing prior to receiving the information to treat such information  confidentially as required by this Code section, unless the prior  written consent of the company to which it pertains has been obtained.
(h)  Nothing  contained in this Code section shall be construed to limit the  Commissioner's authority to use any preliminary or final examination or  company work papers or other documents, or any other information  discovered or developed during the course of any examination in the  furtherance of any legal or regulatory action which the Commissioner  may, in his or her sole discretion, deem appropriate.
(i)  Nothing  contained in this Code section shall prevent or be construed as  prohibiting the Commissioner from disclosing the contents of an  examination report, preliminary examination report, or results or any  matter relating thereto to the insurance department of this or any other  state or country or to law enforcement officials of this or any other  state or agency of the federal government at any time so long as such  agency or office receiving the report or matter relating thereto agrees  in writing to treat such report confidentially and in a manner  consistent with this title.