GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-2-24 - Enforcement of title and rules, regulations, and orders;  issuance of orders without hearings; civil actions; criminal violations;  penalties
O.C.G.A.    33-2-24   (2010)
      (a)  Whenever  it may appear to the Commissioner, either upon investigation or  otherwise, that any person has engaged in, is engaging in, or is about  to engage in any act, practice, or transaction which is prohibited by  this title or by any rule, regulation, or order of the Commissioner  promulgated or issued pursuant to this title or which is declared to be  unlawful under this title, the Commissioner may at his discretion issue  an order, if he deems it to be appropriate in the public interest or for  the protection of policyholders or the citizens of this state,  prohibiting such person from continuing such act, practice, or  transaction.
(b)  Notwithstanding any other  provision of this title, in situations where persons otherwise would be  entitled to a hearing prior to an order, the Commissioner may issue a  proposed order to be effective upon a later date without hearing, unless  persons subject to the order request a hearing within ten days after  receipt of the order. Failure to make the request shall constitute a  waiver of any provision of law for the hearing. The order shall contain  or shall be accompanied by a notice of opportunity for hearing which  clearly explains that the opportunity must be requested within ten days  of receipt of the order and notice. The order and notice shall be served  in person by the Commissioner or his agent or by registered or  certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt  requested.
(c)  Notwithstanding any other  provision of this title, in situations where persons otherwise would be  entitled to a hearing prior to an order, the Commissioner may issue an  order to be effective immediately, if the Commissioner has reasonable  cause to believe: that an act, practice, or transaction is occurring or  is about to occur; that the situation constitutes a situation of  imminent peril to the public health, safety, or welfare; and that the  situation therefore imperatively requires emergency action. The  emergency order shall contain findings to this effect and reasons for  the determination. The order shall contain or be accompanied by a notice  of opportunity for hearing which may provide that a hearing will be  held if and only if a person subject to the order requests a hearing  within ten days of receipt of the order and notice. The order and notice  shall be served by delivery by the Commissioner or his agent or by  registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return  receipt requested.
(d)  The Commissioner may  institute actions or other legal proceedings as may be required for the  enforcement of any provisions of this title. If the Commissioner has  reason to believe that any person has violated any provision of this  title for which criminal prosecution is provided, he shall so inform the  prosecuting attorney in whose circuit or jurisdiction such violation  may have occurred.
(e)  The Commissioner may  prosecute an action in any superior court of proper venue to enforce  any order made by him pursuant to this title.
(f)  In  cases in which the Commissioner institutes an action or other legal  proceeding in a superior court of this state or prosecutes an action in a  superior court to enforce his order, the superior court may among other  appropriate relief issue an injunction restraining persons and those in  active concert with them, including agents, employees, partners,  officers, and directors, from engaging in acts prohibited by orders of  the Commissioner or his rules or regulations or made unlawful or  prohibited by this title.
(g)  In addition  to all other penalties provided for under this title, the Commissioner  shall have the authority to place any insurer, agent, broker, counselor,  solicitor, administrator, or adjuster on probation for a period of time  not to exceed one year for each and every act in violation of this  title or of the rules and regulations or orders of the Commissioner and  may subject such insurer, agent, broker, counselor, solicitor,  administrator, or adjuster to a monetary penalty of up to $2,000.00 for  each and every act in violation of this title or of the rules,  regulations, or orders of the Commissioner, unless the insurer, agent,  broker, counselor, solicitor, administrator, or adjuster knew or  reasonably should have known he or she was in violation of this title or  of the rules and regulations or orders of the Commissioner, in which  case the monetary penalty provided for in this subsection may be  increased to an amount up to $5,000.00 for each and every act in  violation.