GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-20-33 - Payment of distribution of reserved funds or surplus;  requirements for initial public offering; fees, taxes, and assessments;  applicability of other provisions of Title 33; regulation
O.C.G.A.    33-20-33   (2010)
      (a)  No  reserved funds as defined in subsection (b) of this Code section or  surplus of such nonprofit health care corporation as increased pursuant  to the charge required in subsection (e) of Code Section 33-20-13 shall  be distributed or paid to any person as a part of any plan of conversion  of a nonprofit health care corporation to a for profit health care  corporation.
(b)  For the purposes of this  Code section, "reserved funds" means those funds as described and  defined in subsection (c) of Code Section 33-20-13 and any unassigned  funds.
(c)  A health care corporation which  issues shares in connection with an initial public offering shall first  offer such shares to its subscribers on similar terms as such shares are  offered to the public consistent with applicable federal law and  regulations.
(d)  No options, warrants, or  fees shall be paid to any officer, director, or trustee of a nonprofit  health care corporation in connection with a conversion from a nonprofit  to a for profit health care corporation or in regard to the initial  public offering of a health care corporation.
(e)  A  health care corporation shall be required to pay any and all fees,  taxes, including premium taxes, and assessments, specifically excluding  assessments with respect to the Georgia Life and Health Insurance  Guaranty Association, as are required of other companies which provide  life and accident and sickness insurance under Georgia law.
(f)  A  health care corporation, including a surviving corporation, subject to  this chapter shall be subject to all the provisions of this title not  otherwise provided for in this chapter which are applicable to other  insurers which provide life or accident and sickness insurance.
(g)  Any  distribution of surplus funds by a surviving corporation shall be  subject to regulation by the Commissioner pursuant to the provisions of  this title governing distributions by insurers which provide life or  accident and sickness insurance and shall in no event cause the surplus  funds of the surviving corporation to be less than that of the  predecessor corporation as of the date of the conversion, unless the  Commissioner finds that such distribution is in the public interest.