GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-20A-3 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    33-20A-3   (2010)
      As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Insurance.
      (2)  "Emergency  services" or "emergency care" means those health care services that are  provided for a condition of recent onset and sufficient severity,  including, but not limited to, severe pain, that would lead a prudent  layperson, possessing an average knowledge of medicine and health, to  believe that his or her condition, sickness, or injury is of such a  nature that failure to obtain immediate medical care could result in:
            (A)  Placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy;
            (B)  Serious impairment to bodily functions; or
            (C)  Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.
      (3)  "Enrollee"  means an individual who has elected to contract for or participate in a  managed care plan for that individual or for that individual and that  individual's eligible dependents.
      (4)  "Facility"  means a hospital, ambulatory surgical treatment center, birthing  center, diagnostic and treatment center, hospice, or similar institution  for examination, diagnosis, treatment, surgery, or maternity care but  does not include physicians' or dentists' private offices and treatment  rooms in which such physicians or dentists primarily see, consult with,  and treat patients.
      (5)  "Health benefit plan" has the same meaning as provided in Code Section 33-24-59.5.
      (6)  "Health  care provider" or "provider" means any physician, dentist, podiatrist,  pharmacist, optometrist, psychologist, clinical social worker, advance  practice nurse, registered optician, licensed professional counselor,  physical therapist, marriage and family therapist, chiropractor,  athletic trainer qualified pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2) of  subsection (a) of Code Section 43-5-8, occupational therapist, speech  language pathologist, audiologist, dietitian, or physician assistant.
      (7)  "Home  health care provider" means any provider or agency that provides health  care services in a patient's home including the supply of durable  medical equipment for use in a patient's home.
      (8)  "Limited  utilization incentive plan" means any compensation arrangement between  the plan and a health care provider or provider group that has the  effect of reducing or limiting services to patients.
      (9)  "Managed care contractor" means a person who:
            (A)  Establishes, operates, or maintains a network of participating providers;
            (B)  Conducts or arranges for utilization review activities; and
            (C)  Contracts  with an insurance company, a hospital or medical service plan, an  employer, an employee organization, or any other entity providing  coverage for health care services to operate a managed care plan.
      (10)  "Managed  care entity" includes an insurance company, hospital or medical service  plan, hospital, health care provider network, physician hospital  organization, health care provider, health maintenance organization,  health care corporation, employer or employee organization, or managed  care contractor that offers a managed care plan.
      (11)  "Managed  care plan" means a major medical, hospitalization, or dental plan that  provides for the financing and delivery of health care services to  persons enrolled in such plan through:
            (A)  Arrangements with selected providers to furnish health care services;
            (B)  Explicit standards for the selection of participating providers; and
            (C)  Cost  savings for persons enrolled in the plan to use the participating  providers and procedures provided for by the plan; provided, however,  that the term "managed care plan" does not apply to Chapter 9 of Title  34, relating to workers' compensation.
      (12)  "Nonurgent  procedure" means any nonemergency or elective care that can be  scheduled at least 24 hours prior to the service without posing a  significant threat to the patient's health or well-being.
      (13)  "Out  of network" or "point of service" refers to health care items or  services provided to an enrollee by providers who do not belong to the  provider network in the managed care plan.
      (14)  "Patient" means a person who seeks or receives health care services under a managed care plan.
      (15)  "Precertification"  or "preauthorization" means any written or oral determination made at  any time by an insurer or any agent thereof that an enrollee's receipt  of health care services is a covered benefit under the applicable plan  and that any requirement of medical necessity or other requirements  imposed by such plan as prerequisites for payment for such services have  been satisfied. "Agent" as used in this paragraph shall not include an  agent or agency as defined in Code Section 33-23-1.
      (16)  "Qualified  managed care plan" means a managed care plan that the Commissioner  certifies as meeting the requirements of this article.
      (17)  "Verification  of benefits" means any written or oral determination by an insurer or  agent thereof of whether given health care services are a covered  benefit under the enrollee's health benefit plan without a determination  of precertification or preauthorization as to such services. "Agent" as  used in this paragraph shall not include an agent or agency as defined  in Code Section 33-23-1.