GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-20A-5 - Standards for certification
O.C.G.A.    33-20A-5   (2010)
      The  Commissioner shall establish standards for the certification of  qualified managed care plans that conduct business in this state. Such  standards must include the following provisions:
      (1)   Disclosure to enrollees and prospective enrollees.
            (A)  A  managed care entity shall disclose to enrollees and prospective  enrollees who inquire as individuals into a plan or plans offered by the  managed care entity the information required by this paragraph. In the  case of an employer negotiating for a health care plan or plans on  behalf of his or her employees, sufficient copies of disclosure  information shall be made available to employees upon request.  Disclosure of information under this paragraph shall be readable,  understandable, and on a standardized form containing information  regarding all of the following for each plan it offers:
                  (i)  The  health care services or other benefits under the plan offered as well  as limitations on services, kinds of services, benefits, or kinds of  benefits to be provided, which disclosure may also be published on an  Internet service site made available by the managed care entity at no  cost to such enrollees;
                  (ii)  Rules  regarding copayments, prior authorization, or review requirements  including, but not limited to, preauthorization review, concurrent  review, postservice review, or postpayment review that could result in  the patient's being denied coverage or provision of a particular  service;
                  (iii)  Potential liability  for cost sharing for out-of-network services, including, but not  limited to, providers, drugs, and devices or surgical procedures that  are not on a list or a formulary;
                  (iv)  The  financial obligations of the enrollee, including premiums, deductibles,  copayments, and maximum limits on out-of-pocket expenses for items and  services (both in and out of network);
                  (v)  The  number, mix, and distribution of participating providers. An enrollee  or a prospective enrollee shall be entitled to a list of individual  participating providers upon request, and the list of individual  participating providers shall also be updated at least every 30 days and  may be published on an Internet service site made available by the  managed care entity at no cost to such enrollees;
                  (vi)  Enrollee  rights and responsibilities, including an explanation of the grievance  process provided under this article;
                  (vii)  An explanation of what constitutes an emergency situation and what constitutes emergency services;
                  (viii)  The existence of any limited utilization incentive plans;
                  (ix)  The  existence of restrictive formularies or prior approval requirements for  prescription drugs. An enrollee or a prospective enrollee shall be  entitled, upon request, to a description of specific drug and  therapeutic class restrictions;
* * *
                  (xiii)  A summary of  any agreements or contracts between the managed care plan and any health  care provider or hospital as they pertain to the provisions of Code  Sections 33-20A-6 and 33-20A-7. Such summary shall not be required to  include financial agreements as to actual rates, reimbursements,  charges, or fees negotiated by the managed care plan and any health care  provider or hospital; provided, however, that such summary may include a  disclosure of the category or type of compensation, whether capitation,  fee for service, per diem, discounted charge, global reimbursement  payment, or otherwise, paid by the managed care plan to each class of  health care provider or hospital under contract with the managed care  plan.
            (B)  Such information shall be  disclosed to each enrollee under this article at the time of enrollment  and at least annually thereafter.
            (C)  Any  managed care plan licensed under Chapter 21 of this title is deemed to  have met the certification requirements of this paragraph.
            (D)  A  managed care entity which negotiates with a primary care physician to  become a health care provider under a managed care plan shall furnish  that physician, beginning on and after January 1, 2001, with a schedule  showing fees payable for common office based services provided by such  physicians under the plan;
      (2)   Access to services. A managed care entity must demonstrate that its plan:
            (A)  Makes  benefits available and accessible to each enrollee electing the managed  care plan in the defined service area with reasonable promptness and in  a manner that promotes continuity in the provision of health care  services, including continuity in the provision of health care services  after termination of a physician's contract as provided in Code Section  33-20A-61;
            (B)  When medically necessary provides health care services 24 hours a day and seven days a week;
            (C)  Provides payment or reimbursement for emergency services and out-of-area services; and
            (D)  Complies  with the provisions of Code Section 33-20A-9.1 relating to nomination  and reimbursement of out of network health care providers and hospitals;  and
      (3)   Quality assurance program. A managed care plan shall comply with the following requirements:
            (A)  A  managed care plan must have arrangements, established in accordance  with regulations of the Commissioner, for an ongoing quality assurance  program for health care service it provides to such individuals; and
            (B)  The quality assurance program shall:
                  (i)  Provide for a utilization review program which, in addition to the requirements of Chapter 46 of this title:
                        (I)  Stresses health outcomes;
                        (II)  Provides  for the establishment of written protocols for utilization review,  based on current standards of the relevant health care profession;
                        (III)  Provides  review by physicians and appropriate health care providers of the  process followed in the provision of such health care services;
                        (IV)  Monitors and evaluates high volume and high risk services and the care of acute and chronic conditions;
                        (V)  Evaluates the continuity and coordination of care that enrollees receive; and
* * *