GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-20A-5 - Standards for certification
O.C.G.A.    33-20A-5   (2010)
      The  Commissioner shall establish standards for the certification of  qualified managed care plans that conduct business in this state. Such  standards must include the following provisions:
* * *
                  (iv)  The  financial obligations of the enrollee, including premiums, deductibles,  copayments, and maximum limits on out-of-pocket expenses for items and  services (both in and out of network);
                  (v)  The  number, mix, and distribution of participating providers. An enrollee  or a prospective enrollee shall be entitled to a list of individual  participating providers upon request, and the list of individual  participating providers shall also be updated at least every 30 days and  may be published on an Internet service site made available by the  managed care entity at no cost to such enrollees;
                  (vi)  Enrollee  rights and responsibilities, including an explanation of the grievance  process provided under this article;
                  (vii)  An explanation of what constitutes an emergency situation and what constitutes emergency services;
                  (viii)  The existence of any limited utilization incentive plans;
                  (ix)  The  existence of restrictive formularies or prior approval requirements for  prescription drugs. An enrollee or a prospective enrollee shall be  entitled, upon request, to a description of specific drug and  therapeutic class restrictions;
                  (x)  The existence of limitations on choices of health care providers;
                  (xi)  A statement as to where and in what manner additional information is available;
                  (xii)  A  statement that a summary of the number, nature, and outcome results of  grievances filed in the previous three years shall be available for  inspection. Copies of such summary shall be made available at reasonable  costs; and
                  (xiii)  A summary of  any agreements or contracts between the managed care plan and any health  care provider or hospital as they pertain to the provisions of Code  Sections 33-20A-6 and 33-20A-7. Such summary shall not be required to  include financial agreements as to actual rates, reimbursements,  charges, or fees negotiated by the managed care plan and any health care  provider or hospital; provided, however, that such summary may include a  disclosure of the category or type of compensation, whether capitation,  fee for service, per diem, discounted charge, global reimbursement  payment, or otherwise, paid by the managed care plan to each class of  health care provider or hospital under contract with the managed care  plan.
            (B)  Such information shall be  disclosed to each enrollee under this article at the time of enrollment  and at least annually thereafter.
            (C)  Any  managed care plan licensed under Chapter 21 of this title is deemed to  have met the certification requirements of this paragraph.
* * *
            (B)  When medically necessary provides health care services 24 hours a day and seven days a week;
            (C)  Provides payment or reimbursement for emergency services and out-of-area services; and
            (D)  Complies  with the provisions of Code Section 33-20A-9.1 relating to nomination  and reimbursement of out of network health care providers and hospitals;  and
      (3)   Quality assurance program. A managed care plan shall comply with the following requirements:
            (A)  A  managed care plan must have arrangements, established in accordance  with regulations of the Commissioner, for an ongoing quality assurance  program for health care service it provides to such individuals; and
            (B)  The quality assurance program shall:
                  (i)  Provide for a utilization review program which, in addition to the requirements of Chapter 46 of this title:
                        (I)  Stresses health outcomes;
                        (II)  Provides  for the establishment of written protocols for utilization review,  based on current standards of the relevant health care profession;
                        (III)  Provides  review by physicians and appropriate health care providers of the  process followed in the provision of such health care services;
                        (IV)  Monitors and evaluates high volume and high risk services and the care of acute and chronic conditions;
                        (V)  Evaluates the continuity and coordination of care that enrollees receive; and
                        (VI)  Has mechanisms to detect both underutilization and overutilization of services; and
                  (ii)  Establish  a grievance procedure which provides the enrollee with a prompt and  meaningful hearing on the issue of denial, in whole or in part, of a  health care treatment or service or claim therefor. Such hearing shall  be conducted by a panel of not less than three persons, at least one  member of which shall be a physician other than the medical director of  the plan and at least one member of which shall be a health care  provider competent by reason of training and licensure in the treatment  or procedure which has been denied. The enrollee shall be provided  prompt notice in writing of the outcome of the grievance procedure. In  the event the outcome of the grievance is favorable to the enrollee,  appropriate relief shall be granted without delay. In the event the  outcome is adverse to the enrollee, the notice shall include specific  findings related to the care, the policies and procedures relied upon in  making the determination, the physician's and provider's  recommendations, including any recommendations for alternative  procedures or services, and a description of the procedures, if any, for  reconsideration of the adverse decision.