GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-20A-9 - Emergency services requirements; restrictive formulary requirements
O.C.G.A.    33-20A-9   (2010)
      Every managed care plan shall include provisions that:
      (1)  (A)  In the event that a patient seeks emergency services and if  necessary in the opinion of the emergency health care provider  responsible for the patient's emergency care and treatment and warranted  by his or her evaluation, such emergency provider may initiate  necessary intervention to stabilize the condition of the patient without  seeking or receiving prospective authorization by the managed care  entity or managed care plan. No managed care entity or private health  benefit plan may subsequently deny payment for an evaluation, diagnostic  testing, or treatment provided as part of such intervention for an  emergency condition. For purposes of this Code section, the term  "emergency health care provider" includes without limitation an  emergency services provider and a licensed ambulance service providing  911 emergency medical transportation.
            (B)  No  managed care entity or private health benefit plan which has given  prospective authorization after the stabilization of a person's  condition for an evaluation, diagnostic testing, or treatment may  subsequently deny payment for the provision of such evaluation,  diagnostic testing, or treatment. An acknowledgment of an enrollee's  eligibility for benefits by the managed care entity or private health  benefit plan shall not, by itself, be construed as a prospective  authorization for the purposes of this Code section.
            (C)  If  in the opinion of the emergency health care provider, a patient's  condition has stabilized and the emergency health care provider  certifies that the patient can be transported to another facility  without suffering detrimental consequences or aggravating the patient's  condition, the patient may be relocated to another facility which will  provide continued care and treatment as necessary; and
      (2)  When  a managed care plan uses a restrictive formulary for prescription  drugs, such use shall include a written procedure whereby patients can  obtain, without penalty and in a timely fashion, specific drugs and  medications not included in the formulary when:
            (A)  The formulary's equivalent has been ineffective in the treatment of the patient's disease or condition; or
            (B)  The formulary's drug causes or is reasonably expected to cause adverse or harmful reactions in the patient.