GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-20A-9.1 - Legislative intent; consumer choice option; provisions; increased expenses; covered benefits; forms
O.C.G.A.    33-20A-9.1   (2010)
      (a)  It  is the intent of the General Assembly to allow citizens to have the  right to choose their own health care providers and hospitals with as  few mandates from government and business as possible. It is also the  intent to allow these choices with minimal additional cost to any  business or consumer in this state.
(b)  As  used in this Code section, the term "consumer choice option" means a  plan for health care delivery which grants enrollees a right to receive  covered services outside of any plan provider panel and under the terms  and conditions of the plan.
(c)  Except for  managed care plans offering a consumer choice option under subparagraph  (d)(2)(C) of this Code section, every managed care plan offered by a  managed care entity shall offer a separate consumer choice option to  enrollees at least annually with the following provisions:
      (1)  Every  enrollee of a managed care plan shall have the right to nominate one or  more out of network health care providers or hospitals for use by that  enrollee and that enrollee's eligible dependents, if:
            (A)  Such health care provider or hospital is located within and licensed by the state;
            (B)  Such  health care provider or hospital agrees to accept reimbursement from  both the plan and the enrollee at the rates and on the terms and  conditions applicable to similarly situated participating providers and  hospitals. The reimbursement rates for the plan may be proportionally  reduced from those paid to participating providers if the cost-sharing  provisions in paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of this Code section are  utilized in the consumer choice option;
            (C)  Such  health care provider or hospital agrees to adhere to the managed care  plan's quality assurance requirements and to provide the plan with  necessary medical information related to such care; and
            (D)  Such  health care provider or hospital meets all other reasonable criteria as  required by the managed care plan of in network providers and  hospitals; and
      (2)  Each nominated health  care provider or hospital which meets the requirements of subparagraphs  (A), (B), (C), and (D) of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be  reimbursed by the plan, subject to the agreement in subparagraph (B) of  paragraph (1) of this subsection, as though it belonged to the managed  care plan's provider network. Such reimbursement shall be full and final  payment for the health care services provided to the enrollee and no  health care provider or hospital shall bill the enrollee for any portion  of a payment exclusive of the requirements of subparagraph (B) of  paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(d)  (1)  An enrollee who selects the consumer choice option shall be  responsible for any increases in premiums and cost sharing associated  with the option; provided, however, that any differential in cost  sharing as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection shall only apply  when the enrollee goes out of network.
* * *
            (B)  If  copayments are used in network, any copayments in the consumer choice  option shall not exceed a 20 percent difference between in and out of  network;
            (C)  In all cases, any  coinsurance in the consumer choice option shall not exceed 10 percentage  points difference between in and out of network; and
            (D)  In  all cases, the maximum differential for out-of-pocket expenditures of  the consumer choice option shall not exceed 20 percent as compared to in  network; provided, however, that out-of-pocket expenditures cannot be  accumulated separately between in network and out of network. Further,  all cost sharing that is counted toward the out-of-pocket limit for the  consumer choice option shall be the same as that counted toward the in  network plan.
      (4)  After 12 months of  full implementation, the pricing of the consumer choice option may be  reevaluated to consider actual costs incurred and the experience of the  standard plan without the option as compared to the consumer choice  option. Based on an independent actuarial evaluation of such actual  costs incurred and experience, managed care entities may apply for a  waiver of the cost provisions of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this  subsection to the Insurance Commissioner's office with copies to the  consumers' insurance advocate on or after July 1, 2001.
(e)  The consumer choice option shall have substantially the same covered benefits as the managed care plan without the option.
(f)  For  an enrollee who chooses the consumer choice option, the managed care  entity shall provide such enrollee with a form to be completed by the  enrollee nominated health care provider or hospital. This form shall  indicate such health care provider's or hospital's agreement to accept  reimbursement as provided in subparagraph (c)(1)(B) of this Code section  and such health care provider's or hospital's agreement to adhere to  the quality assurance requirements and other reasonable criteria of the  plan as provided in subparagraphs (c)(1)(C) and (c)(1)(D) of this Code  section. The form required by this subsection shall be one page, shall  be signed and dated by the nominated health care provider or hospital,  and shall be mailed to the managed care entity at the address indicated  on the form. In a timely manner and upon receipt of such form from a  nominated health care provider or hospital, the plan shall indicate  acceptance of the health care provider or hospital and provide any  necessary information to the health care provider or hospital including  but not limited to a complete copy of the reimbursement terms, quality  assurance requirements, and any other reasonable criteria required by  the managed care plan of in network health care providers and hospitals.  The
* * *