GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-20A-9.1 - Legislative intent; consumer choice option; provisions; increased expenses; covered benefits; forms
O.C.G.A.    33-20A-9.1   (2010)
      (a)  It  is the intent of the General Assembly to allow citizens to have the  right to choose their own health care providers and hospitals with as  few mandates from government and business as possible. It is also the  intent to allow these choices with minimal additional cost to any  business or consumer in this state.
* * *
      (3)  Except as provided in  subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of this subsection for a consumer  choice option without cost sharing, any increases in cost sharing for  the consumer choice option, as compared to in network cost sharing,  shall be limited as follows:
            (A)  If  deductibles are used in network, any deductibles in the consumer choice  option shall not exceed a 20 percent difference between in and out of  network; provided, however, that deductibles cannot be accumulated  separately between in network and out of network;
            (B)  If  copayments are used in network, any copayments in the consumer choice  option shall not exceed a 20 percent difference between in and out of  network;
            (C)  In all cases, any  coinsurance in the consumer choice option shall not exceed 10 percentage  points difference between in and out of network; and
            (D)  In  all cases, the maximum differential for out-of-pocket expenditures of  the consumer choice option shall not exceed 20 percent as compared to in  network; provided, however, that out-of-pocket expenditures cannot be  accumulated separately between in network and out of network. Further,  all cost sharing that is counted toward the out-of-pocket limit for the  consumer choice option shall be the same as that counted toward the in  network plan.
      (4)  After 12 months of  full implementation, the pricing of the consumer choice option may be  reevaluated to consider actual costs incurred and the experience of the  standard plan without the option as compared to the consumer choice  option. Based on an independent actuarial evaluation of such actual  costs incurred and experience, managed care entities may apply for a  waiver of the cost provisions of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this  subsection to the Insurance Commissioner's office with copies to the  consumers' insurance advocate on or after July 1, 2001.
(e)  The consumer choice option shall have substantially the same covered benefits as the managed care plan without the option.
(f)  For  an enrollee who chooses the consumer choice option, the managed care  entity shall provide such enrollee with a form to be completed by the  enrollee nominated health care provider or hospital. This form shall  indicate such health care provider's or hospital's agreement to accept  reimbursement as provided in subparagraph (c)(1)(B) of this Code section  and such health care provider's or hospital's agreement to adhere to  the quality assurance requirements and other reasonable criteria of the  plan as provided in subparagraphs (c)(1)(C) and (c)(1)(D) of this Code  section. The form required by this subsection shall be one page, shall  be signed and dated by the nominated health care provider or hospital,  and shall be mailed to the managed care entity at the address indicated  on the form. In a timely manner and upon receipt of such form from a  nominated health care provider or hospital, the plan shall indicate  acceptance of the health care provider or hospital and provide any  necessary information to the health care provider or hospital including  but not limited to a complete copy of the reimbursement terms, quality  assurance requirements, and any other reasonable criteria required by  the managed care plan of in network health care providers and hospitals.  The plan may refuse to approve for reimbursement an enrollee nominated  health care provider or hospital only upon a showing by clear and  convincing evidence that the health care provider or hospital does not  meet the requirements of paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of this Code  section.