GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-21-3 - Grounds and procedure for issuance or denial of certificate  of authority; endorsement of change of address upon certificate of  authority
O.C.G.A.    33-21-3   (2010)
* * *
      (3)  Has a  procedure, established in accordance with regulations of the  commissioner of community health, to develop, compile, evaluate, and  report statistics relating to the cost of its operations, the pattern of  utilization of its services, the availability and accessibility of its  services, and such other matters as may be reasonably required by the  commissioner of community health;
      (4)  Has  arrangements, established in accordance with existing laws and  regulations promulgated by the commissioner of community health, for  coverage of out-of-area emergency services rendered to its enrollees;  and
      (5)  Has arrangements to comply with  the provisions of Code Section 33-20A-9.1, relating to nomination and  reimbursement of providers which are not on that health maintenance  organization's provider panel.
(b.1)  An  applicant that is compliant with or accredited by a nationally  recognized accreditation agency or organization shall be deemed to be in  compliance with subsection (b) of this Code section; and, upon  submission of proof of compliance or accreditation to the Commissioner  of Insurance, certification pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code  section shall not be required. The Commissioner of Insurance shall be  authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to determine which  national accreditation agencies shall be used for purposes of this Code  section.
(c)  Within 90 days of receipt of  the application for issuance of a certificate of authority, the  commissioner of community health shall certify to the Commissioner of  Insurance whether the proposed health maintenance organization meets the  requirements of subsection (b) of this Code section. If the  commissioner of community health certifies that the health maintenance  organization does not meet the requirements, he or she shall specify in  what respects it is deficient.
(d)  The  Commissioner of Insurance shall issue or deny a certificate of authority  to any person filing an application pursuant to Code Section 33-21-2  within 90 days of receipt of the certification from the commissioner of  community health or upon the applicant's presentation of proof to the  Commissioner of Insurance of its compliance with or accreditation by a  national accreditation agency or organization. Issuance of a certificate  of authority shall be granted upon payment of the application fees  prescribed in Code Sections 33-8-1 and 33-8-3 if the Commissioner of  Insurance is satisfied that the following conditions are met:
      (1)  The  persons responsible for the conduct of the affairs of the applicant are  competent and trustworthy, possess good reputations, and have had  appropriate administrative experience, training, or education in health  care delivery systems or allied professions;
      (2)  The  commissioner of community health certifies, in accordance with  subsection (a) of this Code section, that the health maintenance  organization's proposed plan of operation meets the requirements of  subsection (b) of this Code section or the Commissioner of Insurance has  received proof of the health maintenance organization's compliance with  or accreditation by a nationally recognized accreditation agency or  organization;
      (3)  The health benefits  plan constitutes an appropriate mechanism whereby the health maintenance  organization will effectively provide or arrange for the provision of  basic health care services on a prepaid basis, through insurance or  otherwise, except to the extent of reasonable requirements for  copayments;
      (4)  The health maintenance  organization is financially responsible and may reasonably be expected  to meet its obligations to enrollees and prospective enrollees. In  making this determination, the Commissioner of Insurance may consider:
            (A)  The  financial soundness of the health benefits plan's arrangements for  health care services and the schedule or charges used in connection with  providing health care services;
            (B)  The adequacy of working capital;
            (C)  Any  agreement with an insurer, a government, or any other organization for  insuring the payment of the cost of health care services or the  provision for automatic applicability of an alternative coverage in the  event of discontinuance of the plan;
            (D)  Any agreement with providers for the provision of health care services; and
            (E)  Any  deposit of cash or securities submitted in accordance with Code Section  33-21-10 as a guarantee that the obligations will be duly performed;
      (5)  The  enrollees will be afforded an opportunity to participate in matters of  policy and operation pursuant to Code Section 33-21-6;
      (6)  Nothing  in the proposed method of operation, as shown by the information  submitted pursuant to Code Section 33-21-2 or by independent  investigation, is contrary to the public interest; and
      (7)  Any deficiencies, if applicable, certified by the commissioner of community health have been corrected.
(e)  Before  any health maintenance organization changes its address, the  certificate of authority shall be returned to the Commissioner of  Insurance who shall endorse the certificate of authority indicating the  change.