GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-22-13 - Procedure for cancellation of insurance contract upon default
O.C.G.A.    33-22-13   (2010)
      (a)  When  a premium finance agreement contains a power of attorney enabling the  premium finance company to cancel any insurance contract or contracts  listed in the agreement, the insurance contract or contracts shall not  be canceled by the premium finance company unless the cancellation is  effectuated in accordance with this Code section.
(b)  Not  less than ten days' written notice shall be delivered to the insured or  sent by electronic means or mailed to the insured at his or her address  shown in the agreement of the intent of the premium finance company to  cancel the insurance contract unless the default is cured within such  ten-day period. A copy of said notice shall also be sent to the  insurance agent or insurance broker indicated on the premium finance  agreement.
      (c)(1)  After expiration of such ten-day  period, the premium finance company may thereafter in the name of the  insured cancel such insurance contract or contracts by mailing or  delivering to the insurer a notice of cancellation; and the insurance  contract shall be canceled as if the notice of cancellation had been  submitted by the insured, but without requiring the return of the  insurance contract or contracts. The premium finance company, when  mailing or delivering notice to the insurance company to cancel the  policy, shall mail notice to the insured notifying him or her of the  action taken. Such notice to the insured shall contain the date and time  the policy is to be canceled, which date shall be after the date of  mailing of such notice, and shall inform the insured that any payment  received after the mailing or delivery of notice to the insurance  company to cancel the policy will not reinstate the policy. The notice  may contain information to the effect that the premium finance company  will make a request to the insurance company to reinstate the policy.  Language sufficiently clear and specific so that a person of average  intelligence can understand the action being taken by the premium  finance company shall be used. The notice to the insured required by  this subsection shall be mailed to the last address of record of the  insured and shall be dispatched by at least first-class mail and  receiving the receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or  such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the United  States Postal Service.
      (2)  The receipt  of the notice of cancellation provided in paragraph (1) of this  subsection by the insurer shall create a conclusive presumption that the  premium finance company has fully complied with all the requirements of  this Code section, that the insurer is entitled to rely on such  presumption, and that the cancellation of the insurance contract or  contracts is concurred in and authorized by the insured. No liability of  any nature whatsoever shall be imposed upon the insurer as a result of  the failure by the insured to receive the notice of the action taken  required by paragraph (1) of this subsection or as a result of the  failure of the insurance premium finance company to comply with any of  the requirements of this Code section.
(d)  All  statutory, regulatory, and contractual restrictions providing that the  insurance contract may not be canceled unless notice is given to a  governmental agency, mortgagee, or other third party shall apply where  cancellation is effected under this Code section. The insurer shall give  the prescribed notice on behalf of itself or the insured to any  governmental agency, mortgagee, or other third party on or before the  second business day after the day it receives the notice of cancellation  from the premium finance company and shall determine the effective date  of cancellation taking into consideration the number of days required  to complete the cancellation.