GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-22-9 - Service charges
O.C.G.A.    33-22-9   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Commercial  insurance premium finance agreement" means any insurance premium  finance agreement other than a consumer premium finance agreement.
      (2)  "Consumer  insurance premium finance agreement" means an insurance premium finance  agreement, as defined in Code Section 33-22-2, wherein the insurance  contracts which are the subject of the premium finance agreement are for  personal, family, or household purposes rather than business or  professional purposes.
(b)  A premium  finance company shall not charge, contract for, receive, or collect a  service charge other than as permitted by this chapter.
(c)  The  service charge shall be computed on the balance of the premiums due,  after subtracting the down payment made by the insured in accordance  with the premium finance agreement, from the effective date of the  insurance coverage for which the premiums are being advanced, to and  including the date when the final payment of the premium finance  agreement is payable; provided, however, that service charges as  specified in the premium finance agreement may continue to be charged  until such agreement is paid in full.
(d)  The  service charge per consumer insurance premium finance agreement shall  be a maximum of $12.00 per $100.00 per annum plus an additional charge  which shall not exceed $20.00 per premium finance agreement, which  additional charge need not be refunded upon prepayment. Any insured may  prepay his or her premium finance agreement in full at any time before  the due date of the final payment and in such event the unearned service  charge shall be refunded in accordance with the Rule of 78 and shall  represent at least as great a proportion of the service charge, if any,  as the sum of the periodic balances after the month in which prepayment  is made bears to the sum of all periodic balances under the schedule of  payments in the agreement.
(e)  The service  charge for a commercial insurance premium finance agreement shall be  properly agreed upon by the parties to the contract. The claim or  defense of usury by such insureds who enter into such a commercial  insurance premium finance agreement or their successors or anyone in  their behalf shall not be valid if such agreement is a valid contract in  all other respects.