GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-23-101 - Licensing of administrators; filing fee; refusal,  suspension, or revocation of license; notice and hearing; limitation  period for reissuance of revoked license; appeal; probationary li
O.C.G.A.    33-23-101   (2010)
    33-23-101.    Licensing of administrators; filing fee; refusal,  suspension, or revocation of license; notice and hearing; limitation  period for reissuance of revoked license; appeal; probationary licenses;  discretion to impose additional qualifications for license;  restrictions on licensees; penalties
      (a)  No  business entity shall act as or hold itself out to be an administrator  in this state, other than an adjuster licensed in this state for the  kinds of business for which it is acting as an administrator, unless  such business entity holds a license as an administrator issued by the  Commissioner. The license shall be renewed on an annual basis and in  such manner as the Commissioner may prescribe by rule or regulation.  Failure to hold such license shall subject the administrator to the  fines and other appropriate penalties as provided in Chapter 2 of this  title.
(b)  An application for an  administrator's license or an application for renewal of such license  shall be accompanied by a filing fee to be prescribed by rule or  regulation of the Commissioner.
(c)  A  license may be refused or a license duly issued may be suspended or  revoked or the renewal of such license refused by the Commissioner if  the Commissioner finds that the applicant for or holder of the license:
      (1)  Has  violated any provision of this title or of any other law of this state  relating to insurance as defined in this chapter or relating to another  type of insurance;
      (2)  Has intentionally misrepresented or concealed any material fact in the application for the license;
      (3)  Has obtained or attempted to obtain the license by misrepresentation, concealment, or other fraud;
      (4)  Has  misappropriated, converted to his or her own use, or illegally withheld  money belonging to an insurer or an insured or beneficiary;
      (5)  Has committed fraudulent or dishonest practices;
      (6)  Has materially misrepresented the terms and conditions of insurance policies or contracts;
      (7)  Has failed to comply with or has violated any proper order, rule, or regulation issued by the Commissioner;
      (8)  Is not in good faith carrying on business as an administrator;
      (9)  Has  failed to obtain for initial licensure or retain for annual renewal an  adequate net worth as prescribed by order, rule, or regulation of the  Commissioner; or
      (10)  Has shown lack of trustworthiness or lack of competence to act as an administrator.
(d)  If  the Commissioner moves to suspend, revoke, or nonrenew a license for an  administrator, the Commissioner shall provide notice of that action to  the administrator and the administrator may invoke the right to an  administrative hearing in accordance with Chapter 2 of this title.
(e)  No  licensee whose license has been revoked as prescribed under this Code  section shall be entitled to file another application for a license  within five years from the effective date of the revocation or, if  judicial review of such revocation is sought, within five years from the  date of final court order or decree affirming the revocation. The  application when filed may be refused by the Commissioner unless the  applicant shows good cause why the revocation of its license shall not  be deemed a bar to the issuance of a new license.
(f)  Appeal  from any order or decision of the Commissioner made pursuant to this  article shall be taken as provided in Chapter 2 of this title.
      (g)(1)  The Commissioner shall have the authority to issue a probationary license to any applicant under this chapter.
      (2)  A  probationary license may be issued for a period of not less than three  months and not longer than 12 months and shall be subject to immediate  revocation for cause at any time without a hearing.
      (3)  The  Commissioner, at his or her discretion, shall prescribe the terms of  probation, may extend the probationary period, or refuse to grant a  license at the end of any probationary period.
(h)  The  Commissioner may impose, by rule or regulation, additional reasonable  qualifications necessary to obtain a license as an administrator.
(i)  An  administrator's license may not be sold or transferred to a  nonaffiliated or otherwise unrelated party. An administrator may not  contract or subcontract any of its negotiated services to any unlicensed  business entity unless a special authorization is approved by the  Commissioner prior to entering into a contracted or subcontracted  arrangement.
(j)  The Commissioner may, at  his or her discretion, assess a penalty or a fine against any business  entity acting as an administrator without a license for each transaction  in violation of this chapter.
(k)  A  licensed administrator is not permitted to market or administer any  insurance product not approved in Georgia or that is issued by a  nonadmitted insurer or unauthorized multiple employer self-insured  health plan.