GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-24-20 - Provision in accident and sickness policies for termination  of coverage of surviving spouse or as result of break in marital  relationship; issuance of policy to spouse
O.C.G.A.    33-24-20   (2010)
      (a)  No  individual policy of accident and sickness insurance offered for sale  in this state, other than a policy of credit accident and sickness  insurance which provides coverage for hospital or medical expenses on  either an expense incurred basis or other than on an expense incurred  basis, which, in addition to covering the insured, also provides  coverage to the spouse of the insured may contain a provision for  termination of coverage for a spouse covered under the policy solely as a  result of a break in the marital relationship except by reason of the  death of the insured or of an entry of a valid decree of divorce between  the parties.
(b)  Every policy which  contains a provision for termination of coverage of the spouse upon  death of the insured or divorce shall contain a provision to the effect  that, upon the death of the insured or the entry of a valid decree of  divorce between the insured parties, the surviving or divorced spouse  shall be entitled to have issued to him or her, without evidence of  insurability, upon application made to the company within 31 days  following the entry of such decree and upon the payment of the  appropriate premium, an individual or family policy of accident and  sickness insurance then being issued by the insurer which provides  coverage most nearly similar to the coverage contained in the policy  which was terminated by reason of death or divorce or any other similar  individual or family policy then being issued by the insurer which  contains lesser coverage. Any and all probationary or waiting periods  set forth in such an individual or family policy shall be considered as  being met to the extent coverage was in force under the prior policy.
(c)  This  Code section shall also apply to blanket accident and sickness  insurance policies and to policies issued by a fraternal benefit  society, a hospital service nonprofit corporation, a nonprofit medical  service corporation, a health care corporation, a health maintenance  organization, or any other similar entity.