GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-24-21.1 - Group accident and sickness contracts; conversion privilege and continuation right provisions
O.C.G.A.    33-24-21.1   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Assistance  eligible individual" shall have the same meaning as provided by Section  3001 of Title III of the federal American Recovery and Reinvestment Act  of 2009, as amended.
      (2)  "Creditable  coverage" under another health benefit plan means medical expense  coverage with no greater than a 90 day gap in coverage under any of the  following:
            (A)  Medicare or Medicaid;
            (B)  An employer based accident and sickness insurance or health benefit arrangement;
            (C)  An  individual accident and sickness insurance policy, including coverage  issued by a health maintenance organization, nonprofit hospital or  nonprofit medical service corporation, health care corporation, or  fraternal benefit society;
            (D)  A  spouse's benefits or coverage under medicare or Medicaid or an employer  based health insurance or health benefit arrangement;
            (E)  A conversion policy;
            (F)  A  franchise policy issued on an individual basis to a member of a true  association as defined in subsection (b) of Code Section 33-30-1;
            (G)  A health plan formed pursuant to 10 U.S.C. Chapter 55;
            (H)  A health plan provided through the Indian Health Service or a tribal organization program or both;
            (I)  A state health benefits risk pool;
            (J)  A health plan formed pursuant to 5 U.S.C. Chapter 89;
            (K)  A public health plan; or
            (L)  A Peace Corps Act health benefit plan.
      (3)  "Eligible  dependent" means a person who is entitled to medical benefits coverage  under a group contract or group plan by reason of such person's  dependency on or relationship to a group member.
      (4)  "Group contract or group plan" is synonymous with the term "contract or plan" and means:
            (A)  A  group contract of the type issued by a nonprofit medical service  corporation established under Chapter 18 of this title;
            (B)  A  group contract of the type issued by a nonprofit hospital service  corporation established under Chapter 19 of this title;
            (C)  A group contract of the type issued by a health care plan established under Chapter 20 of this title;
            (D)  A  group contract of the type issued by a health maintenance organization  established under Chapter 21 of this title; or
            (E)  A group accident and sickness insurance policy or contract, as defined in Chapter 30 of this title.
      (5)  "Group  member" means a person who has been a member of the group for at least  six months and who is entitled to medical benefits coverage under a  group contract or group plan and who is an insured, certificate holder,  or subscriber under the contract or plan.
* * *