GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-24-21.1 - Group accident and sickness contracts; conversion privilege and continuation right provisions
O.C.G.A.    33-24-21.1   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
* * *
            (D)  A  spouse's benefits or coverage under medicare or Medicaid or an employer  based health insurance or health benefit arrangement;
            (E)  A conversion policy;
            (F)  A  franchise policy issued on an individual basis to a member of a true  association as defined in subsection (b) of Code Section 33-30-1;
            (G)  A health plan formed pursuant to 10 U.S.C. Chapter 55;
            (H)  A health plan provided through the Indian Health Service or a tribal organization program or both;
            (I)  A state health benefits risk pool;
            (J)  A health plan formed pursuant to 5 U.S.C. Chapter 89;
            (K)  A public health plan; or
            (L)  A Peace Corps Act health benefit plan.
      (3)  "Eligible  dependent" means a person who is entitled to medical benefits coverage  under a group contract or group plan by reason of such person's  dependency on or relationship to a group member.
      (4)  "Group contract or group plan" is synonymous with the term "contract or plan" and means:
            (A)  A  group contract of the type issued by a nonprofit medical service  corporation established under Chapter 18 of this title;
            (B)  A  group contract of the type issued by a nonprofit hospital service  corporation established under Chapter 19 of this title;
            (C)  A group contract of the type issued by a health care plan established under Chapter 20 of this title;
            (D)  A  group contract of the type issued by a health maintenance organization  established under Chapter 21 of this title; or
            (E)  A group accident and sickness insurance policy or contract, as defined in Chapter 30 of this title.
      (5)  "Group  member" means a person who has been a member of the group for at least  six months and who is entitled to medical benefits coverage under a  group contract or group plan and who is an insured, certificate holder,  or subscriber under the contract or plan.
      (6)  "Insurer"  means an insurance company, health care corporation, nonprofit hospital  service corporation, medical service nonprofit corporation, health care  plan, or health maintenance organization.
      (7)  "Qualifying eligible individual" means:
            (A)  A  Georgia domiciliary, for whom, as of the date on which the individual  seeks coverage under this Code section, the aggregate of the periods of  creditable coverage is 18 months or more; and
            (B)  Who is not eligible for coverage under any of the following:
                  (i)  A  group health plan, including continuation rights under this Code  section or the federal Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of  1986 (COBRA);
                  (ii)  Part A or Part B of Title XVIII of the federal Social Security Act; or
                  (iii)  The state plan under Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act or any successor program.
* * *
(e)  If the group contract or group  plan terminates while any group member or qualifying eligible  individual is covered or whose coverage is being continued, the group  administrator, as prescribed by the insurer, must notify each such group  member or qualifying eligible individual that he or she must exercise  his or her conversion rights within:
      (1)  Thirty days of such notice for group members who are not qualifying eligible individuals; or
      (2)  Sixty-three days of such notice for qualifying eligible individuals.
(f)  Every  group contract or group plan, other than a group accident and sickness  insurance policy, contract, or plan issued in connection with an  extension of credit, which provides hospital, surgical, or major medical  expense insurance, or any combination of these coverages, on an expense  incurred or service basis, excluding policies which provide benefits  for specific diseases or for accidental injuries only, shall contain a  conversion privilege provision.
(g)  Eligibility for the converted policies or contracts shall be as follows:
      (1)  Any  qualifying eligible individual whose insurance and its corresponding  eligibility under the group policy, including any continuation  available, elected, and exhausted under this Code section or the federal  Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1986 (COBRA), has  been terminated for any reason, including failure of the employer to pay  premiums to the insurer, other than fraud or failure of the qualifying  eligible individual to pay a required premium contribution to the  employer or, if so required, to the insurer directly and who has at  least 18 months of creditable coverage immediately prior to termination  shall be entitled, without evidence of insurability, to convert to  individual or group based coverage covering such qualifying eligible  individual and any eligible dependents who were covered under the  qualifying eligible individual's coverage under the group contract or  group plan. Such conversion coverage must be, at the option of the  individual, retroactive to the date of termination of the group coverage  or the date on which continuation or COBRA coverage ended, whichever is  later. The insurer must offer qualifying eligible individuals at least  two distinct conversion options from which to choose. One such choice of  coverage shall be comparable to comprehensive health insurance coverage  offered in the individual market in this state or comparable to a  standard option of coverage available under the group or individual  health insurance laws of this state. The other choice may be more  limited in nature but must also qualify as creditable coverage. Each  coverage shall be filed, together with applicable rates, for approval by  the Commissioner. Such choices shall be known as the "Enhanced  Conversion Options";
      (2)  Premiums for  the enhanced conversion options for all qualifying eligible individuals  shall be determined in accordance with the following provisions:
* * *