GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-24-29 - Coverage for treatment of mental disorders under accident  and sickness insurance benefit plans providing major medical benefits  covering small groups; federal law
O.C.G.A.    33-24-29   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Accident and sickness insurance benefit plan, policy, or contract" means:
            (A)  A group or blanket accident and sickness insurance policy or contract, as defined in Chapter 30 of this title;
            (B)  A  group contract of the type issued by a nonprofit hospital service  corporation established under Chapter 19 of this title;
            (C)  A group contract of the type issued by a health care plan established under Chapter 20 of this title;
            (D)  A  group contract of the type issued by a nonprofit medical service  corporation established under Chapter 18 of this title;
            (E)  A  group contract of the type issued by a health maintenance organization  established under Chapter 21 of this title; or
            (F)  Any similar group accident and sickness benefit plan, policy, or contract.
      (2)  "Mental disorder" shall have the same meaning as defined by The Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (American Psychiatric Association) or The International Classification of Diseases (World Health Organization) as of January 1, 1981, or as the Commissioner may further define such term by rule and regulation.
(b)  This  Code section shall apply only to accident and sickness insurance  benefit plans, policies, or contracts, certificates evidencing coverage  under a policy of insurance, or any other evidence of insurance issued  by an insurer, delivered, or issued for delivery in this state, except  for policies issued to an employer in another state which provide  coverage for employees in this state who are employed by such employer  policyholder, providing major medical benefits covering small groups as  defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 33-30-12.
(c)  Every  insurer authorized to issue accident and sickness insurance benefit  plans, policies, or contracts shall be required to make available,  either as a part of or as an optional endorsement to all such policies  providing major medical insurance coverage which are issued, delivered,  issued for delivery, or renewed on or after July 1, 1998, coverage for  the treatment of mental disorders, which coverage shall be at least as  extensive and provide at least the same degree of coverage and the same  annual and lifetime dollar limits, but which may provide for different  limits on the number of inpatient treatment days and outpatient  treatment visits, as that provided by the respective plan, policy, or  contract for the treatment of other types of physical illnesses. Such an  optional endorsement shall also provide that the coverage required to  be made available pursuant to this Code section shall also cover the  spouse and the dependents of the insured if the insured's spouse and  dependents are covered under such benefit plan, policy,
* * *