GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-24-3 - Insurable interest -- Personal insurance
O.C.G.A.    33-24-3   (2010)
      (a)  An  insurable interest, with reference to personal insurance, is an  interest based upon a reasonable expectation of pecuniary advantage  through the continued life, health, or bodily safety of another person  and consequent loss by reason of such person's death or disability or a  substantial interest engendered by love and affection in the case of  individuals closely related by blood or by law.
* * *
(f)  A shareholder in  a corporation has an insurable interest in the life of any other  shareholder pursuant to any contractual arrangement between or among  such shareholders concerning the purchase by surviving shareholders of  shares owned by a deceased or disabled shareholder, for the purpose of  carrying out such contractual arrangement.
(g)  A  partnership, limited liability company, business trust, or other  business entity established under the laws of any state or of the United  States shall have the same insurable interests as a corporation, as set  forth in subsections (d) and (e) of this Code section, including,  without limitation, insurable interests in such entity's partners,  members, or holders of other equity ownership interests and in officers,  directors, employees, and those of any subsidiaries of any such entity.  The partners of a partnership, the owners of a limited liability  company, and the owners of equity interests in any form of business  entity have the same insurable interest in the lives of the other  partners, members, or equity interest owners as do shareholders of  corporations.
(h)  An insurable interest  must exist at the time the contract of personal insurance becomes  effective but need not exist at the time the loss occurs.
(i)  Any  personal insurance contract procured or caused to be procured upon  another individual is void unless the benefits under the contract are  payable to the individual insured or such individual's personal  representative or to a person having, at the time when the contract was  made, an insurable interest in the individual insured. In the case of a  void contract, the insurer shall not be liable on the contract but shall  be liable to repay to the person or persons who have paid the premiums  all premium payments without interest.
(j)  A  charitable institution as defined under Sections 501(c)(3), 501(c)(6),  501(c)(8), and 501(c)(9) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall have  an insurable interest in the life of any donor.
(k)  The  insurable interests set forth in this Code section are not exclusive  but are cumulative of and not in lieu of insurable interests existing in  common law and not expressly set forth in this Code section. No part of  this Code section specifically recognizing any insurable interest shall  create any presumption or implication that such insurable interest did  not exist prior to July 1, 2006. To the contrary, an insurable interest  shall be presumed with respect to any life insurance policy issued prior  to July 1, 2006, to any person whose insurable interest is recognized  in this Code section.