GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-24-3 - Insurable interest -- Personal insurance
O.C.G.A.    33-24-3   (2010)
      (a)  An  insurable interest, with reference to personal insurance, is an  interest based upon a reasonable expectation of pecuniary advantage  through the continued life, health, or bodily safety of another person  and consequent loss by reason of such person's death or disability or a  substantial interest engendered by love and affection in the case of  individuals closely related by blood or by law.
* * *
(c)  The  trustee of a trust established by an individual settlor has an  insurable interest in the life of that individual settlor and has the  same insurable interest in the life of any other individual as does such  individual settlor. The trustee of a trust has the same insurable  interest in the life of any other individual as does any beneficiary of  the trust with respect to proceeds of insurance on the life of such  individual or any portion of such proceeds that are allocable to such  beneficiary's interest in such trust. If multiple beneficiaries of a  trust have an insurable interest in the life of the same individual, the  trustee of such trust has the same aggregate insurable interest in such  individual's life as such beneficiaries with respect to proceeds of  insurance on the life of such individual or any portion of such proceeds  that is allocable in the aggregate to such beneficiaries' interest in  the trust.
(d)  A corporation, foreign or domestic, has an insurable interest in the life of any individual:
      (1)  Holding at least 10 percent of the issued and outstanding shares of such corporation; or
      (2)  In  whom the shareholders holding a majority of the issued and outstanding  shares have an insurable interest, whether arising out of their status  as shareholders of the corporation or otherwise,
and  in the life or physical or mental ability of any of its directors,  officers, or employees or the directors, officers, or employees of any  of its subsidiaries or any other person whose death or physical or  mental disability might cause financial loss to the corporation; or,  pursuant to any contractual arrangement with any shareholder concerning  the reacquisition of shares owned by him or her at the time of his or  her death or disability, on the life or physical or mental ability of  that shareholder for the purpose of carrying out such contractual  arrangement; or, pursuant to any contract obligating the corporation as  part of compensation arrangements or pursuant to a contract obligating  the corporation as guarantor or surety, on the life of the principal  obligor. The trustee of a trust established by a corporation for the  sole benefit of the corporation has the same insurable interest in the  life or physical or mental ability of any person as does the  corporation. The trustee of a trust established by a corporation  providing life, health, disability, retirement, or similar benefits to  employees of the corporation or its affiliates and acting in a fiduciary  capacity with respect to such employees, retired employees, or their  dependents or beneficiaries has an insurable interest in the lives of  employees for whom such benefits are to be provided. As used in this  subsection, the term "employee" shall include any and all directors,  officers, employees, or retired employees. The term "employee" shall  include any former employee, but only for the purpose of replacing  existing life insurance that will be surrendered in exchange for new  life insurance in an amount not exceeding the insurance being  surrendered.
* * *