GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-24-4 - Insurable interest -- Property insurance
O.C.G.A.    33-24-4   (2010)
      (a)  As  used in this Code section, "insurable interest" means any actual,  lawful, and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation  of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or  pecuniary damage or impairment.
(b)  No  insurance contract on property or of any interest therein or arising  therefrom shall be enforceable except for the benefit of persons having,  at the time of the loss, an insurable interest in the things insured.
(c)  The  measure of an insurable interest in property is the extent to which the  insured might be damnified by loss, injury, or impairment of such  interest in such property.