GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-24-41.1 - Motor vehicle accident claim covered by two or more insurance carriers; limited release
O.C.G.A.    33-24-41.1   (2010)
      (a)  In  any instance where a claim arising out of a motor vehicle accident is  covered by two or more insurance carriers, one such carrier may tender,  and the claimant may accept, the limits of such policy; and, in the  event of multiple claimants, the settling carrier may tender, and the  claimants may accept, the limits of the policy pursuant to a written  agreement between or among the claimants.  Such claimant or claimants  may execute a limited release applicable to the settling carrier and its  insured based on injuries to such claimants including, without  limitation, claims for loss of consortium or loss of services asserted  by any person.
(b)  The limited release provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section shall:
      (1)  Release  the settling carrier from all liability from any claims of the claimant  or claimants based on injuries to such claimant or claimants; and
      (2)  Release  the insured tort-feasor covered by the policy of the settling carrier  from all personal liability from any and all claims arising from the  occurrence on which the claim is based except to the extent other  insurance coverage is available which covers such claim or claims.
(c)  No  policy of uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage issued in this  state after July 1, 1994, shall prohibit any claimant from settling any  claim with a liability carrier as provided in subsection (a) of this  Code section or require the permission of the uninsured or underinsured  motorist carrier to so settle any claim with the liability carrier.
(d)  The limited release of the settling carrier provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section shall not:
      (1)  Bar  a claimant's recovery against any other tort-feasor or under any other  policy of insurance or release any other insurance carrier providing  applicable coverage unless specifically provided for in such release;
      (2)  Be  admissible in evidence before the trier of fact in the trial of a tort  action, but the amount paid thereunder shall be admissible as provided  by law as evidence of the offset against the liability of an uninsured  motorist carrier and as evidence of the offset against any verdict of  the trier of fact;
      (3)  Affect any duty  the settling carrier owes to its insured under its policy including,  without limitation, the duty to defend a subrogation claim brought  against its insured; or
      (4)  Release the  tort-feasor from personal liability to the extent that there is other  insurance in effect which covers the said claim or claims, but only to  the extent of such other insurance.
(e)  The  provisions of this Code section shall not be construed so as to  interfere with the obligation of the insured to cooperate in his or her  defense with the insurance carrier as provided in the policy of  insurance.
(f)  The provisions of this Code  section shall not be construed to interfere with a claimant's right to  pursue claims or an insurance company's obligation to pay claims based  on a negligent or bad faith refusal to settle a claim or claims;  provided, however, that the provisions of this subsection shall not be  construed to create any new claim not otherwise provided by law.