GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-24-44 - Cancellation of policies generally
O.C.G.A.    33-24-44   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as otherwise provided in this chapter, cancellation of a policy which  by its terms and conditions may be canceled by the insurer or its agent  duly authorized by the insurer to effect such cancellation shall be  accomplished as prescribed in this Code section.
* * *
      (2)  Paragraph  (1) of this subsection shall not apply if an audit or rate  investigation is required or if the premiums are financed by a premium  finance company. If an audit or rate investigation is required, then the  refund of unearned premium shall be made within 30 days after the  conclusion of the audit or rate investigation. If the premiums are  financed by a premium finance company, any unearned premiums shall be  tendered to the premium finance company within ten working days after  cancellation.
      (3)  Any insurer or agent  failing to return any unearned premium as prescribed in paragraphs (1)  and (2) of this subsection shall pay to the insured a penalty equal to  25 percent of the amount of the return of the unearned premium and  interest equal to 18 percent per annum until such time that proper  return has been made, which penalty and interest must be paid at the  time the return is made; provided, however, the maximum amount of such  penalty and interest shall not exceed 50 percent of the amount of the  refund due. Failure to return any unearned premium shall not invalidate a  notice of cancellation given in accordance with subsection (b) of this  Code section.
(d)  When a policy is canceled  for failure of the named insured to discharge when due any of his  obligations in connection with the payment of premiums for a policy or  any installment of premiums due, whether payable directly to the insurer  or indirectly to the agent, or when a policy that has been in effect  for less than 60 days is canceled for any reason, the notice  requirements of this Code section may be satisfied by delivering or  mailing written notice to the named insured and any lienholder, where  applicable, at least ten days prior to the effective date of  cancellation in lieu of the number of days' notice otherwise required by  this Code section. For the purposes of this subsection, notice to the  lienholder shall be considered delivered or mailed if, with the  lienholder's consent, it is delivered by electronic transmittal or  facsimile. Any irregularity in the notice to the lienholder shall not  invalidate an otherwise valid cancellation as to the insured.
(d.1)  The  notice requirements of this Code section shall not apply in any case  where a binder or contract of insurance is void ab initio for failure of  consideration.
(e)  Notice to the insured  shall not be required by this Code section when a policy is canceled by  an insurance premium finance company under a power of attorney contained  in an insurance premium finance agreement which has been filed with the  insurer in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 22 of this title.  However, the insurer shall comply with the provisions of subsection (d)  of Code Section 33-22-13 pertaining to notice to a governmental agency,  mortgagee, or other third party. Such notice shall be delivered in  person or by depositing the notice in the United States mails to be  dispatched by at least first-class mail to the last address of record of  such governmental agency, mortgagee, or other third party and receiving  the receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or such other  evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the United States  Postal Service.
(f)  Cancellation by the insured shall be accomplished in accordance with Code Section 33-24-44.1.
(g)  Any unearned premium which has been paid by the insured may be refunded to the insured on other than a pro rata basis if:
      (1)  The  cancellation results from failure of the insured to pay, when due, any  premium to the insurer or any amount, when due, under a premium finance  agreement;
      (2)  The policy contains language which specifies that a penalty may be charged on unearned premium; and
      (3)  The method of computing such penalty is filed with the Commissioner in accordance with Chapter 9 of this title.