GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-24-45 - Cancellation or nonrenewal of automobile or motorcycle policies; procedure for review by Commissioner
O.C.G.A.    33-24-45   (2010)
      (a)  This  Code section shall apply only to those portions of an automobile policy  or a motorcycle policy which relate to bodily injury and property  damage liability, personal injury protection, medical payments, physical  damage, and uninsured motorists' coverage.
* * *
            (A)  Is so mechanically defective that its operation might endanger public safety;
            (B)  Is  used in carrying passengers for hire or compensation; provided,  however, that the use of an automobile for a car pool shall not be  considered use of an automobile for hire or compensation;
            (C)  Is used in the transportation of flammables or explosives;
            (D)  Is an authorized emergency vehicle; or
            (E)  Has changed in shape or condition during the policy period so as to increase substantially the risk.
(d)  No  notice of cancellation of a policy to which this Code section applies  shall be effective unless mailed or delivered as prescribed in Code  Section 33-24-44. The insurer shall provide the reason or reasons for  such cancellation as required by Chapter 39 of this title.
      (e)(1)  No  insurer shall refuse to renew a policy to which this Code section  applies unless a written notice of nonrenewal is mailed or delivered in  person to the named insured. Such notice stating the time when  nonrenewal will be effective, which shall not be less than 30 days from  the date of mailing or delivery of such notice of nonrenewal or such  longer period as may be provided in the contract or by statute, shall be  delivered in person or by depositing the notice in the United States  mails to be dispatched by at least first-class mail to the last address  of record of the insured and of the lienholder, where applicable, and  receiving the receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or  such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the United  States Postal Service.
      (2)  The insurer shall specify in writing the reason or reasons for such nonrenewal as required by Chapter 39 of this title.
      (3)  No  notice refusing the renewal of a policy issued for delivery in this  state shall be mailed or delivered by an insurer or its agent duly  authorized to effect such notice of nonrenewal for the following  reasons:
            (A)  Lack of, lack of potential for, or failure to agree to a writing of supporting insurance business;
            (B)  A  change in the insurer's eligibility rules or underwriting rules,  provided that this subparagraph shall not apply to a change in such  rules if the change applies uniformly within a specific class or  territory and such change has been approved by the Commissioner under  subparagraph (B) of paragraph (4) of this subsection;
            (C)  With  respect to any driver or with respect to any automobile or its  replacement, except when the replacement is such that together with  other relevant underwriting or eligibility rules it would not have been  insured as an original policy risk of the insurer, for two or fewer of  the following within the preceding 36 month period:
* * *
            (B)  In addition to other  requirements, a notice of nonrenewal shall contain the provisions of  subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, in substantially the form which  follows:
"NOTICE
                        Code  Section 33-24-45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated provides  that this insurer must, upon request, furnish you with the reasons for  the failure to renew this policy. If you wish to assert that the  nonrenewal is unlawful, you must file a written notice with this insurer  before the time at which the nonrenewal becomes effective. The notice  must specify the manner in which the failure to renew is alleged to be  unlawful.
                        If you do not file the written  notice, you may not later assert a claim or action against this insurer  based upon an unlawful nonrenewal."
            (6)(A)  Notwithstanding  paragraph (3) of this subsection, the termination of an agency  relationship shall be valid as a reason for a failure to renew a policy.  In such case, if the named insured wishes to retain the policy with the  particular insurer, the insured shall locate another agent of the  insurer and apply for the policy with another agent of the insurer  before the time at which the nonrenewal becomes effective. Upon receipt  of the application, the insurer shall treat the application as a renewal  and not as an original writing. Nothing in this subparagraph shall  abridge or supersede contractual rights of the terminated agency or the  insurer, provided that these contractual rights do not adversely affect  the privilege of the named insured to apply for renewal through another  agent of the insurer.
            (B)  A notice of  nonrenewal based upon the termination of an agency relationship shall  contain the provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, in  substantially the form which follows:
"NOTICE
                        Your  policy has not been renewed because your present agent no longer  represents this insurer. You have the option of procuring coverage  through your present agent or retaining this policy by applying through  another agent of this insurer. Code Section 33-24-45 of the Official  Code of Georgia Annotated provides that if you will locate another agent  of this insurer and apply for this policy before the time at which the  nonrenewal becomes effective, this insurer will treat the application as  a renewal and not as an application for a new policy."
(f)  Subsection (e) of this Code section shall not apply in case of:
      (1)  Nonpayment of premium for the expiring policy;
      (2)  Failure of the insured to pay the premium as required by the insurer for renewal; or
* * *