GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-24-45 - Cancellation or nonrenewal of automobile or motorcycle policies; procedure for review by Commissioner
O.C.G.A.    33-24-45   (2010)
      (a)  This  Code section shall apply only to those portions of an automobile policy  or a motorcycle policy which relate to bodily injury and property  damage liability, personal injury protection, medical payments, physical  damage, and uninsured motorists' coverage.
* * *
(m)  Notice to the insured shall  not be required by this Code section when a policy is canceled by an  insurance premium finance company under a power of attorney contained in  an insurance premium finance agreement if notification of the existence  of the premium finance agreement has been given to the insurer in  accordance with the provisions of Chapter 22 of this title. However, the  insurer shall comply with the provisions of subsection (d) of Code  Section 33-22-13 pertaining to notice to a governmental agency,  mortgagee, or other third party. Such notice shall be delivered in  person or by depositing the notice in the United States mails to be  dispatched by at least first-class mail to the last address of record of  such governmental agency, mortgagee, or other third party and receiving  the receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or such other  evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the United States  Postal Service.
(n)  Cancellation by the insured shall be accomplished as provided in Code Section 33-24-44.1.
(o)  An  insured may request a review by the Commissioner if the insured  believes that his or her policy has been canceled or nonrenewed in  violation of this Code section. Such request must be filed with the  Commissioner within 15 days of receipt of a notice of cancellation or  nonrenewal. A review of the cancellation or nonrenewal shall be  conducted within 30 days of said request. The Commissioner shall notify  the insured and the insurer of his or her decision within the 30 day  period. During the pendency of such review, the policy shall continue in  full force and effect and the Commissioner shall specify by rule or  regulation the method of payment of premium due and the disposition of  premium refunds, if any. The Commissioner shall either require that the  policy be reinstated or renewed or may uphold the nonrenewal or  cancellation. In the event the Commissioner determines that an insurer's  cancellation or nonrenewal action constitutes an unfair act or  practice, the Commissioner may take action as authorized by this title.  Following the completion of any review provided by this subsection, an  insured may request a hearing pursuant to Code Section 33-2-17, and  nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to waive an insured's right  to request such a hearing.