GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-24-45 - Cancellation or nonrenewal of automobile or motorcycle policies; procedure for review by Commissioner
O.C.G.A.    33-24-45   (2010)
      (a)  This  Code section shall apply only to those portions of an automobile policy  or a motorcycle policy which relate to bodily injury and property  damage liability, personal injury protection, medical payments, physical  damage, and uninsured motorists' coverage.
* * *
            (B)  Any  other four-wheel motor vehicle with a load capacity of 1,500 pounds or  less which is not used in the occupation or professional business of the  insured; provided, however, that this Code section shall not apply to  policies of automobile liability insurance issued under the Georgia  Automobile Insurance Plan nor to any policy insuring an automobile which  is one of more than four insured under a single policy nor to any  policy covering garage, automobile sales agency, repair shop, service  station, or public parking place operation hazards.
      (2)  "Renewal"  means issuance and delivery by an insurer of a policy superseding at  the end of the policy period a policy previously issued and delivered by  the same insurer and providing no less than the coverage contained in  the superseded policy or issuance and delivery of a certificate or  notice extending the term of a policy beyond its policy period or term  or the extension of the term of a policy beyond its policy period or  term pursuant to a provision for extending the policy by payment of a  continuation premium; provided, however, that any policy with a policy  period or term of less than six months shall, for the purpose of this  Code section, be considered to have successive policy periods ending  each six months following its original date of issue and, regardless of  its wording, any interim termination by its terms or by refusal to  accept premium shall be a cancellation subject to this Code section,  except in case of termination under any of the circumstances specified  in subsection (f) of this Code section; provided, further, that, for  purposes of this Code section, any policy written for a term longer than  one year or any policy with no fixed expiration date shall be  considered as if written for successive policy periods or terms of one  year and any termination by an insurer effective on
* * *
      (e)(1)  No  insurer shall refuse to renew a policy to which this Code section  applies unless a written notice of nonrenewal is mailed or delivered in  person to the named insured. Such notice stating the time when  nonrenewal will be effective, which shall not be less than 30 days from  the date of mailing or delivery of such notice of nonrenewal or such  longer period as may be provided in the contract or by statute, shall be  delivered in person or by depositing the notice in the United States  mails to be dispatched by at least first-class mail to the last address  of record of the insured and of the lienholder, where applicable, and  receiving the receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or  such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the United  States Postal Service.
      (2)  The insurer shall specify in writing the reason or reasons for such nonrenewal as required by Chapter 39 of this title.
      (3)  No  notice refusing the renewal of a policy issued for delivery in this  state shall be mailed or delivered by an insurer or its agent duly  authorized to effect such notice of nonrenewal for the following  reasons:
            (A)  Lack of, lack of potential for, or failure to agree to a writing of supporting insurance business;
            (B)  A  change in the insurer's eligibility rules or underwriting rules,  provided that this subparagraph shall not apply to a change in such  rules if the change applies uniformly within a specific class or  territory and such change has been approved by the Commissioner under  subparagraph (B) of paragraph (4) of this subsection;
            (C)  With  respect to any driver or with respect to any automobile or its  replacement, except when the replacement is such that together with  other relevant underwriting or eligibility rules it would not have been  insured as an original policy risk of the insurer, for two or fewer of  the following within the preceding 36 month period:
                  (i)  Accidents  involving two or more motor vehicles in which the driver of the insured  automobile under this subparagraph was not at fault;
                  (ii)  Uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage claims;
* * *
shall be delivered in  person or by depositing the notice in the United States mails to be  dispatched by at least first-class mail to the last address of record of  such governmental agency, mortgagee, or other third party and receiving  the receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or such other  evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the United States  Postal Service.
(n)  Cancellation by the insured shall be accomplished as provided in Code Section 33-24-44.1.
(o)  An  insured may request a review by the Commissioner if the insured  believes that his or her policy has been canceled or nonrenewed in  violation of this Code section. Such request must be filed with the  Commissioner within 15 days of receipt of a notice of cancellation or  nonrenewal. A review of the cancellation or nonrenewal shall be  conducted within 30 days of said request. The Commissioner shall notify  the insured and the insurer of his or her decision within the 30 day  period. During the pendency of such review, the policy shall continue in  full force and effect and the Commissioner shall specify by rule or  regulation the method of payment of premium due and the disposition of  premium refunds, if any. The Commissioner shall either require that the  policy be reinstated or renewed or may uphold the nonrenewal or  cancellation. In the event the Commissioner determines that an insurer's  cancellation or nonrenewal action constitutes an unfair act or  practice, the Commissioner may take action as authorized by this title.  Following the completion of any review provided by this subsection, an  insured may request a hearing pursuant to Code Section 33-2-17, and  nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to waive an insured's right  to request such a hearing.