GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-24-45 - Cancellation or nonrenewal of automobile or motorcycle policies; procedure for review by Commissioner
O.C.G.A.    33-24-45   (2010)
      (a)  This  Code section shall apply only to those portions of an automobile policy  or a motorcycle policy which relate to bodily injury and property  damage liability, personal injury protection, medical payments, physical  damage, and uninsured motorists' coverage.
* * *
policy periods ending  each six months following its original date of issue and, regardless of  its wording, any interim termination by its terms or by refusal to  accept premium shall be a cancellation subject to this Code section,  except in case of termination under any of the circumstances specified  in subsection (f) of this Code section; provided, further, that, for  purposes of this Code section, any policy written for a term longer than  one year or any policy with no fixed expiration date shall be  considered as if written for successive policy periods or terms of one  year and any termination by an insurer effective on an anniversary date  of the policy shall be deemed a refusal to renew.
(c)  No  notice of cancellation of a policy issued for delivery in this state  shall be mailed or delivered by an insurer or its agent duly authorized  to effect such cancellation, except for one or more of the following  reasons:
      (1)  The named insured failed to  discharge when due any of his obligations in connection with the  payment of premiums on such policy or any installment of premiums or the  renewal of premiums, whether payable directly to the insurer or  indirectly to the agent;
      (2)  The issuance was obtained through a material misrepresentation;
      (3)  Any insured violated any of the terms and conditions of the policy;
      (4)  The  named insured failed to disclose fully, if called for in the  application, his record for the preceding 36 months of motor vehicle  accidents and moving traffic violations;
      (5)  The  named insured failed to disclose in his written application or in  response to inquiry by his broker or by the insurer or its agent  information necessary for the acceptance or proper rating of the risk;
      (6)  The  named insured made a false or fraudulent claim or knowingly aided or  abetted another in the presentation of such a claim;
      (7)  The  named insured or any other operator either resident in the same  household or who customarily operates an automobile insured under such  policy:
            (A)  Has, within the 36 months  prior to the notice of cancellation, had his driver's license under  suspension or revocation;
            (B)  Is or  becomes subject to epilepsy or heart attacks and the individual does not  produce a certificate from a physician testifying to his unqualified  ability to operate a motor vehicle;
            (C)  Has  an accident record; a conviction record, criminal or traffic; or a  physical, mental, or other condition which is such that his operation of  an automobile might endanger the public safety;
* * *
                        Your  policy has not been renewed because your present agent no longer  represents this insurer. You have the option of procuring coverage  through your present agent or retaining this policy by applying through  another agent of this insurer. Code Section 33-24-45 of the Official  Code of Georgia Annotated provides that if you will locate another agent  of this insurer and apply for this policy before the time at which the  nonrenewal becomes effective, this insurer will treat the application as  a renewal and not as an application for a new policy."
(f)  Subsection (e) of this Code section shall not apply in case of:
      (1)  Nonpayment of premium for the expiring policy;
      (2)  Failure of the insured to pay the premium as required by the insurer for renewal; or
      (3)  The  insurer having manifested its willingness to renew by delivering a  renewal policy, renewal certificate, or other evidence of renewal to the  named insured or his representative or by offering to issue a renewal  policy, certificate, or other evidence of renewal or having manifested  such intention by any other means.
(g)  Notwithstanding  the failure of an insurer to comply with this Code section, termination  of any coverage under the policy either by cancellation or nonrenewal  shall be effective on the effective date of any other policy providing  similar coverage on the same motor vehicle or any replacement of  coverage.
(h)  Renewal or continuation of a  policy shall not constitute a waiver or estoppel with respect to ground  for cancellation which existed before the effective date of the renewal  or continuance.
(i)  When a policy is  canceled other than for nonpayment of premium or in the event of a  refusal to renew or continue a policy, the insurer shall notify the  named insured of his possible eligibility for insurance through the  Georgia Automobile Insurance Plan. Such notice shall accompany or be  included in the notice of cancellation or the notice of intent not to  renew or not to continue the policy and shall state that such notice of  availability of the Georgia Automobile Insurance Plan is given pursuant  to this Code section.
* * *