GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-24-45 - Cancellation or nonrenewal of automobile or motorcycle policies; procedure for review by Commissioner
O.C.G.A.    33-24-45   (2010)
      (a)  This  Code section shall apply only to those portions of an automobile policy  or a motorcycle policy which relate to bodily injury and property  damage liability, personal injury protection, medical payments, physical  damage, and uninsured motorists' coverage.
* * *
      (1)  "Policy"  means a policy insuring a natural person as named insured or one or  more related individuals resident of the same household and which  provides bodily injury coverage and property damage liability coverage,  personal injury protection, physical damage coverage, medical payments  coverage, or uninsured motorists' protection coverage or any combination  of coverages and under which the insured vehicles designated in the  policy are of the following types only:
            (A)  Any  motor vehicle of the private passenger, station wagon, or jeep type or a  motorcycle that is not used as a public or livery conveyance for  passengers nor rented to others; or
            (B)  Any  other four-wheel motor vehicle with a load capacity of 1,500 pounds or  less which is not used in the occupation or professional business of the  insured; provided, however, that this Code section shall not apply to  policies of automobile liability insurance issued under the Georgia  Automobile Insurance Plan nor to any policy insuring an automobile which  is one of more than four insured under a single policy nor to any  policy covering garage, automobile sales agency, repair shop, service  station, or public parking place operation hazards.
      (2)  "Renewal"  means issuance and delivery by an insurer of a policy superseding at  the end of the policy period a policy previously issued and delivered by  the same insurer and providing no less than the coverage contained in  the superseded policy or issuance and delivery of a certificate or  notice extending the term of a policy beyond its policy period or term  or the extension of the term of a policy beyond its policy period or  term pursuant to a provision for extending the policy by payment of a  continuation premium; provided, however, that any policy with a policy  period or term of less than six months shall, for the purpose of this  Code section, be considered to have successive policy periods ending  each six months following its original date of issue and, regardless of  its wording, any interim termination by its terms or by refusal to  accept premium shall be a cancellation subject to this Code section,  except in case of termination under any of the circumstances specified  in subsection (f) of this Code section; provided, further, that, for  purposes of this Code section, any policy written for a term longer than  one year or any policy with no fixed expiration date shall be  considered as if written for successive policy periods or terms of one  year and any termination by an insurer effective on an anniversary date  of the policy shall be deemed a refusal to renew.
(c)  No  notice of cancellation of a policy issued for delivery in this state  shall be mailed or delivered by an insurer or its agent duly authorized  to effect such cancellation, except for one or more of the following  reasons:
* * *
      (8)  The insured automobile:
            (A)  Is so mechanically defective that its operation might endanger public safety;
            (B)  Is  used in carrying passengers for hire or compensation; provided,  however, that the use of an automobile for a car pool shall not be  considered use of an automobile for hire or compensation;
            (C)  Is used in the transportation of flammables or explosives;
            (D)  Is an authorized emergency vehicle; or
            (E)  Has changed in shape or condition during the policy period so as to increase substantially the risk.
(d)  No  notice of cancellation of a policy to which this Code section applies  shall be effective unless mailed or delivered as prescribed in Code  Section 33-24-44. The insurer shall provide the reason or reasons for  such cancellation as required by Chapter 39 of this title.
      (e)(1)  No  insurer shall refuse to renew a policy to which this Code section  applies unless a written notice of nonrenewal is mailed or delivered in  person to the named insured. Such notice stating the time when  nonrenewal will be effective, which shall not be less than 30 days from  the date of mailing or delivery of such notice of nonrenewal or such  longer period as may be provided in the contract or by statute, shall be  delivered in person or by depositing the notice in the United States  mails to be dispatched by at least first-class mail to the last address  of record of the insured and of the lienholder, where applicable, and  receiving the receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or  such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the United  States Postal Service.
      (2)  The insurer shall specify in writing the reason or reasons for such nonrenewal as required by Chapter 39 of this title.
      (3)  No  notice refusing the renewal of a policy issued for delivery in this  state shall be mailed or delivered by an insurer or its agent duly  authorized to effect such notice of nonrenewal for the following  reasons:
            (A)  Lack of, lack of potential for, or failure to agree to a writing of supporting insurance business;
            (B)  A  change in the insurer's eligibility rules or underwriting rules,  provided that this subparagraph shall not apply to a change in such  rules if the change applies uniformly within a specific class or  territory and such change has been approved by the Commissioner under  subparagraph (B) of paragraph (4) of this subsection;
* * *