GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-24-45 - Cancellation or nonrenewal of automobile or motorcycle policies; procedure for review by Commissioner
O.C.G.A.    33-24-45   (2010)
      (a)  This  Code section shall apply only to those portions of an automobile policy  or a motorcycle policy which relate to bodily injury and property  damage liability, personal injury protection, medical payments, physical  damage, and uninsured motorists' coverage.
* * *
or by refusal to  accept premium shall be a cancellation subject to this Code section,  except in case of termination under any of the circumstances specified  in subsection (f) of this Code section; provided, further, that, for  purposes of this Code section, any policy written for a term longer than  one year or any policy with no fixed expiration date shall be  considered as if written for successive policy periods or terms of one  year and any termination by an insurer effective on an anniversary date  of the policy shall be deemed a refusal to renew.
(c)  No  notice of cancellation of a policy issued for delivery in this state  shall be mailed or delivered by an insurer or its agent duly authorized  to effect such cancellation, except for one or more of the following  reasons:
      (1)  The named insured failed to  discharge when due any of his obligations in connection with the  payment of premiums on such policy or any installment of premiums or the  renewal of premiums, whether payable directly to the insurer or  indirectly to the agent;
      (2)  The issuance was obtained through a material misrepresentation;
      (3)  Any insured violated any of the terms and conditions of the policy;
      (4)  The  named insured failed to disclose fully, if called for in the  application, his record for the preceding 36 months of motor vehicle  accidents and moving traffic violations;
      (5)  The  named insured failed to disclose in his written application or in  response to inquiry by his broker or by the insurer or its agent  information necessary for the acceptance or proper rating of the risk;
      (6)  The  named insured made a false or fraudulent claim or knowingly aided or  abetted another in the presentation of such a claim;
      (7)  The  named insured or any other operator either resident in the same  household or who customarily operates an automobile insured under such  policy:
            (A)  Has, within the 36 months  prior to the notice of cancellation, had his driver's license under  suspension or revocation;
            (B)  Is or  becomes subject to epilepsy or heart attacks and the individual does not  produce a certificate from a physician testifying to his unqualified  ability to operate a motor vehicle;
            (C)  Has  an accident record; a conviction record, criminal or traffic; or a  physical, mental, or other condition which is such that his operation of  an automobile might endanger the public safety;
            (D)  Has  within a three-year period prior to the notice of cancellation been  addicted to the use of narcotics or other drugs;
            (E)  Has been convicted or forfeited bail during the 36 months immediately preceding the notice of cancellation for:
* * *
      (e)(1)  No  insurer shall refuse to renew a policy to which this Code section  applies unless a written notice of nonrenewal is mailed or delivered in  person to the named insured. Such notice stating the time when  nonrenewal will be effective, which shall not be less than 30 days from  the date of mailing or delivery of such notice of nonrenewal or such  longer period as may be provided in the contract or by statute, shall be  delivered in person or by depositing the notice in the United States  mails to be dispatched by at least first-class mail to the last address  of record of the insured and of the lienholder, where applicable, and  receiving the receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or  such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the United  States Postal Service.
      (2)  The insurer shall specify in writing the reason or reasons for such nonrenewal as required by Chapter 39 of this title.
      (3)  No  notice refusing the renewal of a policy issued for delivery in this  state shall be mailed or delivered by an insurer or its agent duly  authorized to effect such notice of nonrenewal for the following  reasons:
            (A)  Lack of, lack of potential for, or failure to agree to a writing of supporting insurance business;
            (B)  A  change in the insurer's eligibility rules or underwriting rules,  provided that this subparagraph shall not apply to a change in such  rules if the change applies uniformly within a specific class or  territory and such change has been approved by the Commissioner under  subparagraph (B) of paragraph (4) of this subsection;
            (C)  With  respect to any driver or with respect to any automobile or its  replacement, except when the replacement is such that together with  other relevant underwriting or eligibility rules it would not have been  insured as an original policy risk of the insurer, for two or fewer of  the following within the preceding 36 month period:
                  (i)  Accidents  involving two or more motor vehicles in which the driver of the insured  automobile under this subparagraph was not at fault;
                  (ii)  Uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage claims;
                  (iii)  Comprehensive coverage claims; and
                  (iv)  Towing or road service coverage claims;
            (D)  Age, sex, location of residence address within the state, race, creed, national origin, ancestry, or marital status;
            (E)  Lawful  occupation, provided that the insured automobile is not used in such  occupation and provided, further, that such automobile would have been  insured as an original policy risk of the insurer when such occupation  is considered together with other relevant underwriting or eligibility  rules of the insurer;
* * *