GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-24-45 - Cancellation or nonrenewal of automobile or motorcycle policies; procedure for review by Commissioner
O.C.G.A.    33-24-45   (2010)
      (a)  This  Code section shall apply only to those portions of an automobile policy  or a motorcycle policy which relate to bodily injury and property  damage liability, personal injury protection, medical payments, physical  damage, and uninsured motorists' coverage.
* * *
            (F)  Has  been convicted of or forfeited bail for three or more violations,  within the 36 months immediately preceding the notice of cancellation,  of any law, ordinance, or regulation limiting the speed of motor  vehicles or any of the provisions of the motor vehicle laws of any  state, violation of which constitutes a misdemeanor, whether or not the  violations were repetitions of the same offense or different offenses;
      (8)  The insured automobile:
            (A)  Is so mechanically defective that its operation might endanger public safety;
            (B)  Is  used in carrying passengers for hire or compensation; provided,  however, that the use of an automobile for a car pool shall not be  considered use of an automobile for hire or compensation;
            (C)  Is used in the transportation of flammables or explosives;
            (D)  Is an authorized emergency vehicle; or
            (E)  Has changed in shape or condition during the policy period so as to increase substantially the risk.
(d)  No  notice of cancellation of a policy to which this Code section applies  shall be effective unless mailed or delivered as prescribed in Code  Section 33-24-44. The insurer shall provide the reason or reasons for  such cancellation as required by Chapter 39 of this title.
      (e)(1)  No  insurer shall refuse to renew a policy to which this Code section  applies unless a written notice of nonrenewal is mailed or delivered in  person to the named insured. Such notice stating the time when  nonrenewal will be effective, which shall not be less than 30 days from  the date of mailing or delivery of such notice of nonrenewal or such  longer period as may be provided in the contract or by statute, shall be  delivered in person or by depositing the notice in the United States  mails to be dispatched by at least first-class mail to the last address  of record of the insured and of the lienholder, where applicable, and  receiving the receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or  such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the United  States Postal Service.
      (2)  The insurer shall specify in writing the reason or reasons for such nonrenewal as required by Chapter 39 of this title.
      (3)  No  notice refusing the renewal of a policy issued for delivery in this  state shall be mailed or delivered by an insurer or its agent duly  authorized to effect such notice of nonrenewal for the following  reasons:
            (A)  Lack of, lack of potential for, or failure to agree to a writing of supporting insurance business;
            (B)  A  change in the insurer's eligibility rules or underwriting rules,  provided that this subparagraph shall not apply to a change in such  rules if the change applies uniformly within a specific class or  territory and such change has been approved by the Commissioner under  subparagraph (B) of paragraph (4) of this subsection;
* * *
      (3)  The  insurer having manifested its willingness to renew by delivering a  renewal policy, renewal certificate, or other evidence of renewal to the  named insured or his representative or by offering to issue a renewal  policy, certificate, or other evidence of renewal or having manifested  such intention by any other means.
(g)  Notwithstanding  the failure of an insurer to comply with this Code section, termination  of any coverage under the policy either by cancellation or nonrenewal  shall be effective on the effective date of any other policy providing  similar coverage on the same motor vehicle or any replacement of  coverage.
(h)  Renewal or continuation of a  policy shall not constitute a waiver or estoppel with respect to ground  for cancellation which existed before the effective date of the renewal  or continuance.
(i)  When a policy is  canceled other than for nonpayment of premium or in the event of a  refusal to renew or continue a policy, the insurer shall notify the  named insured of his possible eligibility for insurance through the  Georgia Automobile Insurance Plan. Such notice shall accompany or be  included in the notice of cancellation or the notice of intent not to  renew or not to continue the policy and shall state that such notice of  availability of the Georgia Automobile Insurance Plan is given pursuant  to this Code section.
(j)  There shall be no  liability on the part of and no cause of action of any nature shall  arise against the Commissioner or his employees or against any insurer,  its authorized representatives, its agents, its employees, or any firm,  person, or corporation furnishing to the insurer information as to  reasons for cancellation or nonrenewal for any statement made by any of  them in any written notice of cancellation or nonrenewal or in any other  communication, oral or written, specifying the reasons for cancellation  or nonrenewal or providing information pertaining to the reasons for  cancellation or nonrenewal or for statements made or evidence submitted  at any formal or informal hearing conducted in connection with the  reasons for cancellation or nonrenewal of the insured's policy.
(k)  This  Code section shall not apply to any policy which has been in effect  less than 60 days at the time notice of cancellation is mailed or  delivered by the insurer unless it is a renewal of a policy. Such  policies shall be canceled in accordance with Code Section 33-24-44.
(l)  Return  of unearned premium, if any, due to cancellations as to which this Code  section applies shall be processed in accordance with Code Section  33-24-44.
* * *