GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-24-46 - Cancellation or nonrenewal of certain property insurance policies
O.C.G.A.    33-24-46   (2010)
      (a)  This  Code section shall apply only to policies of insurance against direct  loss to residential real property and the contents thereof, as defined  and limited in standard fire policies insuring natural persons as the  named insured.
* * *
      (4)  "Renewal" means  issuance and delivery by an insurer or an affiliate of such insurer of a  policy superseding at the end of the policy period a policy previously  issued and delivered by the same insurer and providing no less than the  coverage contained in the superseded policy or issuance and delivery of a  certificate or notice extending the term of a policy beyond its policy  period or term or the extension of the term of a policy beyond its  policy period or term pursuant to a provision for extending the policy  by payment of a continuation premium. Any policy with a policy period or  term of less than six months shall, for the purposes of this Code  section, be considered to have successive policy periods ending each six  months following its original date of issue and, regardless of its  wording, any interim termination by its terms or by refusal to accept  premiums shall be a cancellation subject to this Code section. Any  policy written for a term longer than one year or any policy with no  fixed expiration date shall be considered as if written for successive  policy periods or terms of one year and any termination by an insurer  effective on an anniversary date of such policy shall be deemed a  refusal to renew.
      (c)(1)  No notice of cancellation of a  policy as to which this Code section applies shall be effective unless  mailed or delivered as prescribed in Code Section 33-24-44.  The insurer  shall provide the reason or reasons for such cancellation as required  by Chapter 39 of this title.
      (2)  After  coverage under a policy to which this Code section applies has been in  effect more than 60 days or after the effective date of a renewal policy  to which this Code section applies, a notice of cancellation may be  issued only for one or more of the following reasons:
            (A)  Nonpayment of premium;
            (B)  Discovery  of fraud, concealment of material fact, or material misrepresentation  made by or with the knowledge of the insured in obtaining the policy,  continuing the policy, or presenting a claim under the policy;
            (C)  The occurrence of a change in the risk which substantially increases any hazard the policy insures against; or
            (D)  The insured violates any of the material terms or conditions of the policy.
(d)  No  insurer shall refuse to renew a policy to which this Code section  applies unless a written notice of nonrenewal is mailed or delivered in  person to the named insured. Such notice stating the time when  nonrenewal will be effective, which shall not be less than 30 days from  the date of mailing or delivery of such notice of nonrenewal or such  longer period as may be provided in the contract or by statute, shall be  delivered in person or by depositing the notice in the United States  mails to be dispatched by at least first-class mail to the last address  of record of the insured and of the lienholder, where applicable, and  receiving the receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or  such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the United  States Postal Service. The insurer shall provide the reason or reasons  for nonrenewal as required by Chapter 39 of this title.
(e)  When  a policy is canceled other than for nonpayment of premium or in the  event of a refusal to renew or continue a policy, the insurer shall  notify the named insured of his possible eligibility for insurance  through the Georgia Fair Access to Insurance Requirements Plan. The  notice shall accompany or be included in the notice of cancellation or  the notice of intent not to renew or not to continue the policy and  shall state that such notice availability of the Georgia Fair Access to  Insurance Requirements Plan is given pursuant to this Code section.  Included in the notice shall be the address by which the Georgia Fair  Access to Insurance Requirements Plan might be contacted in order to  determine eligibility.
* * *