GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-24-47 - Notice required of termination or nonrenewal, increase in  premium rates, or change restricting coverage; failure of insurer to  comply
O.C.G.A.    33-24-47   (2010)
      (a)  Each insurer  licensed to transact business in this state which issues or issues for  delivery in this state policies or contracts of insurance insuring risks  or residents in this state and insuring against liability for loss of,  damage to, or injury to persons or property shall comply with the  provisions of this Code section.  This Code section shall not apply to  personal automobile or personal property and casualty insurance  policies.  Cancellation of a policy for failure of the named insured to  discharge when due any obligations in connection with the payment of  premiums or cancellation for any reason of a policy that has been in  effect for less than 60 days shall be governed by the provisions of Code  Section 33-24-44.
(b)  A notice of  termination, including a notice of cancellation or nonrenewal, by the  insurer, a notice of an increase in premiums, other than an increase in  premiums due to a change in risk or exposure, including a change in  experience modification or resulting from an audit of auditable  coverages, which exceeds 15 percent of the current policy's premium, or a  notice of change in any policy provision which limits or restricts  coverage shall be delivered to the insured in person or by depositing  the notice in the United States mail, to be dispatched by at least  first-class mail to the last address of record of the insured, at least  45 days prior to the termination date of such policy; provided, however,  that a notice of cancellation or nonrenewal of a policy of workers'  compensation insurance shall be controlled by the provisions of  subsection (f) of this Code section.  In those instances where an  increase in premium exceeds 15 percent, the notice to the insured shall  indicate the dollar amount of the increase.  The insurer may obtain a  receipt provided by the United States Postal Service as evidence of  mailing such notice or such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or  accepted by the United States Postal Service.
(c)  The  failure of an insurer to comply with the requirements of subsection (b)  of this Code section shall entitle the policyholder to purchase, under  the same premiums and policy terms and conditions, an additional 30 day  period of insurance coverage beyond the termination date of such policy;  provided, however, that the policyholder shall tender the premium  amount, computed on a pro rata basis, to the insurer on or before the  termination date. No provision of this Code section shall be construed  as requiring the insurance coverage under a policy to be extended for  more than 30 days from the termination date stated in such policy. An  insurer shall not be subject to any other penalty for the failure to  comply with the requirements of subsection (b) of this Code section  unless the Commissioner finds, after a hearing, that such noncompliance  by the insurer has occurred with such frequency as to indicate a general  business practice by the insurer of noncompliance with subsection (b)  of this Code section. There shall be no liability on the part of and no  cause of action of any nature shall arise against the Commissioner or  the Commissioner's employees or against any insurer, its authorized  representatives, its agents, its employees, or any firm, person, or  corporation furnishing to the insurer information as to reasons for  cancellation or nonrenewal for any statement made by any of them and in  written notice of cancellation or nonrenewal or in any other  communication, oral or written, specifying the reasons for cancellation  or nonrenewal or providing information pertaining thereto or for  statements made or evidence submitted at any formal or informal hearing  conducted in connection therewith.
(d)  This Code section shall not apply to policies canceled in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 22 of this title.
(e)  Cancellation by the insured shall be accomplished in accordance with Code Section 33-24-44.1.
(f)  A  notice of cancellation or nonrenewal of a policy of workers'  compensation insurance shall be dispatched to the insured by certified  mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, to the  last address of record of the insured at least 75 days prior to the  termination date of such policy. The workers' compensation insurer shall  retain the receipt of mailing provided by the United States Postal  Service as evidence of mailing.