GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-24-51 - Purchase of insurance covering injuries resulting from  governmental ownership and use of motor vehicles; waiver of governmental  immunity; limitation of liabilities
O.C.G.A.    33-24-51   (2010)
      (a)  A  municipal corporation, a county, or any other political subdivision of  this state is authorized in its discretion to secure and provide  insurance to cover liability for damages on account of bodily injury or  death resulting from bodily injury to any person or for damage to  property of any person, or for both arising by reason of ownership,  maintenance, operation, or use of any motor vehicle by the municipal  corporation, county, or any other political subdivision of this state  under its management, control, or supervision, whether in a governmental  undertaking or not, and to pay premiums for the insurance coverage.
(b)  The  sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out  of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived as  provided in Code Section 36-92-2. Whenever a municipal corporation, a  county, or any other political subdivision of this state shall purchase  the insurance authorized by subsection (a) of this Code section to  provide liability coverage for the negligence of any duly authorized  officer, agent, servant, attorney, or employee in the performance of his  or her official duties in an amount greater than the amount of immunity  waived as in Code Section 36-92-2, its governmental immunity shall be  waived to the extent of the amount of insurance so purchased. Neither  the municipal corporation, county, or political subdivision of this  state nor the insuring company shall plead governmental immunity as a  defense; and the municipal corporation, county, or political subdivision  of this state or the insuring company may make only those defenses  which could be made if the insured were a private person.
(c)  The  municipal corporation, county, or any other political subdivision of  this state shall be liable for damages in excess of the amount of  immunity waived as provided in Code Section 36-92-2 which are sustained  only while the insurance is in force and only to the extent of the  limits or the coverage of the insurance policy.
(d)  If  a verdict rendered by the jury exceeds the limits of the applicable  insurance, the court shall reduce the amount of said judgment or award  to a sum equal to the applicable limits stated in the insurance policy  but not less than the amount of immunity waived as provided in Code  Section 36-92-2.
(e)  Premiums on the  insurance authorized by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be  paid from the general funds of the municipal corporation, county, or  political subdivision.