GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-24-56.1 - Reimbursement of medical expense or disability benefit  providers in personal injury cases; subrogation prohibited; notice
O.C.G.A.    33-24-56.1   (2010)
* * *
(c)  In the  settlement of any claim for personal injury, under circumstances where  it is claimed that the amount of the recovery does not exceed the sum of  all economic and noneconomic losses incurred as a result of the injury,  a benefit provider which has paid benefits to or on behalf of the  injured person may seek a declaratory judgment pursuant to Code Section  9-4-2 as to what extent it may equitably share in said settlement. If  the court determines said settlement does not fully and completely  compensate the injured party, the benefit provider has no right of  reimbursement.
(d)  In the trial of any case  for personal injury submitted to a court or jury, the trier of fact may  allocate the amounts paid among the categories of damages actually  sought by the plaintiff at trial, and it shall be conclusively presumed  that such allocation by the trier of fact is reasonable.
(e)  Subrogation  for medical expenses and disability payments by a benefit provider  against a person at fault for injury is prohibited and no defendant or  liability insurance carrier shall include any insurer seeking  reimbursement under subsection (b) of this Code section as a copayee on  any check or draft in payment of a settlement or judgment.
(f)  No  benefit provider shall be entitled to reduce the amount for which it is  liable under an insured party's coverage for liability, uninsured  motorist, disability, medical payments, or other benefits as a setoff  against any claim for reimbursement under subsection (b) of this Code  section, nor shall any benefit provider be entitled to withhold or set  off insurance benefits as a means of enforcing a claim for  reimbursement. Nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to prohibit  the coordination of benefits between or among benefit providers.
(g)  When  a recovery for personal injury is sought from a third party by or on  behalf of a person for whom any benefit provider has paid medical  expenses or disability benefits, the person asserting the claim for  recovery against the third party shall provide notice of the existence  of the claim, by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery unless  some other form of notice is agreed to by the designated recipient of  the notice, to any benefit provider which the person asserting the claim  has reason to believe has paid benefits relating to the injury for  which the injured party seeks a recovery. This notice shall be provided  no later than ten days prior to the consummation of any settlement or  commencement of any trial unless a shorter notice period is agreed to by  the designated recipient of the notice and shall include a request for  information regarding the existence of any claim by a benefit provider  and an itemization of payments for which the benefit provider seeks  reimbursement including the names of payees, the dates of service or  payment or both, and the amounts thereof.
(h)  If  the notice required in subsection (g) of this Code section is provided,  a claim for reimbursement under subsection (b) of this Code section is  enforceable against an injured party only to the extent that such person  has actual notice prior to the consummation of a settlement or  commencement of trial, by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery  or other form of notice if agreed to by the designated recipient of the  notice, of the claim of the benefit provider for reimbursement  including a specific itemization of payments for which the benefit  provider seeks reimbursement, including the names of payees, the dates  of service or payment or both, and the amounts thereof. Nothing  contained in this subsection shall prohibit the supplementation of a  claim prior to the consummation of a settlement or judgment, except that  any supplemental claims shall be subject to the notice requirements  contained in this subsection.
(i)  If the  notice required in subsection (g) of this Code section is not provided,  then subsection (h) of this Code section shall not apply, and a claim  for reimbursement under subsection (b) of this Code section is  enforceable subject to the other provisions of this Code section.
* * *