GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-24-56.1 - Reimbursement of medical expense or disability benefit  providers in personal injury cases; subrogation prohibited; notice
O.C.G.A.    33-24-56.1   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Benefit  provider" means any insurer, health maintenance organization, health  benefit plan, preferred provider organization, employee benefit plan, or  other entity which provides for payment or reimbursement of health care  expenses, health care services, disability payments, lost wage  payments, or any other benefits under a policy of insurance or contract  with an individual or group.
      (2)  "Injured  party" means a person who alleges that he or she has been injured by  the acts or omissions of a third party and who has received benefits  from a benefit provider. This term also includes the personal  representative of the estate of such person.
(b)  In  the event of recovery for personal injury from a third party by or on  behalf of a person for whom any benefit provider has paid medical  expenses or disability benefits, the benefit provider for the person  injured may require reimbursement from the injured party of benefits it  has paid on account of the injury, up to the amount allocated to those  categories of damages in the settlement documents or judgment, if:
      (1)  The  amount of the recovery exceeds the sum of all economic and noneconomic  losses incurred as a result of the injury, exclusive of losses for which  reimbursement may be sought under this Code section; and
      (2)  The  amount of the reimbursement claim is reduced by the pro rata amount of  the attorney's fees and expenses of litigation incurred by the injured  party in bringing the claim.
(c)  In the  settlement of any claim for personal injury, under circumstances where  it is claimed that the amount of the recovery does not exceed the sum of  all economic and noneconomic losses incurred as a result of the injury,  a benefit provider which has paid benefits to or on behalf of the  injured person may seek a declaratory judgment pursuant to Code Section  9-4-2 as to what extent it may equitably share in said settlement. If  the court determines said settlement does not fully and completely  compensate the injured party, the benefit provider has no right of  reimbursement.
(d)  In the trial of any case  for personal injury submitted to a court or jury, the trier of fact may  allocate the amounts paid among the categories of damages actually  sought by the plaintiff at trial, and it shall be conclusively presumed  that such allocation by the trier of fact is reasonable.
(e)  Subrogation  for medical expenses and disability payments by a benefit provider  against a person at fault for injury is prohibited and no defendant or  liability insurance carrier shall include any insurer seeking  reimbursement under subsection (b) of this Code section as a copayee on  any check or draft in payment of a settlement or judgment.
* * *