GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-24-57 - Health insurance; provision that coverage cannot be terminated due to individual claims experience required
O.C.G.A.    33-24-57   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Insurer"  means an accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society,  nonprofit hospital service corporation, nonprofit medical service  corporation, health care corporation, health maintenance organization,  or any similar entity and any self-insured health care plan not subject  to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Employee Retirement Income Security  Act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1001, et seq.
      (2)  "Policy"  means any health care plan, subscriber contract, or accident and  sickness plan, contract, or policy by whatever name called other than a  disability income policy, a long-term care insurance policy, a medicare  supplement policy, a health insurance policy written as a part of  workers' compensation equivalent coverage, a specified disease policy, a  credit insurance policy, a hospital indemnity policy, a limited  accident policy, or other type of limited accident and sickness policy.
(b)  Notwithstanding  any provisions of this title which might be construed to the contrary,  on and after April 1, 1996, all individual basic hospital or medical  expense, major medical, or comprehensive medical expense insurance  policies issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this  state shall provide that once an individual has been accepted for  coverage, his or her coverage cannot be terminated by the insurer due  solely to his or her individual claims experience.
(c)  The  Commissioner shall promulgate appropriate procedures and guidelines by  rules and regulations to implement the provisions of this Code section  on or before November 1, 1995, after notification and review of such  regulation by the appropriate standing committees of the House of  Representatives and Senate in accordance with the requirements of  applicable law. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to  prohibit the Commissioner and any insurers with a desire to do so from  mutually agreeing on procedures, rules, regulations, and guidelines and  from implementing the provisions of this Code section on a voluntary  basis before April 1, 1996.
(d)  Beginning  April 1, 1999, the Commissioner shall conduct a review of the costs  associated with the coverage required by this Code section and shall  provide the members of the General Assembly with such information no  later than December 31, 1999.