GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-24-59.5 - Timely payment of health benefits; notification of failure to pay; penalty for violation
O.C.G.A.    33-24-59.5   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Benefits"  means the coverages provided by a health benefit plan for financing or  delivery of health care goods or services; but such term does not  include capitated payment arrangements under managed care plans.
      (2)  "Health  benefit plan" means any hospital or medical insurance policy or  certificate, health care plan contract or certificate, qualified higher  deductible health plan, health maintenance organization subscriber  contract, any health benefit plan established pursuant to Article 1 of  Chapter 18 of Title 45, or any dental or vision care plan or policy, or  managed care plan; but health benefit plan does not include policies  issued in accordance with Chapter 31 of this title; disability income  policies; or Chapter 9 of Title 34, relating to workers' compensation.
      (3)  "Insurer"  means an accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society,  nonprofit hospital service corporation, nonprofit medical service  corporation, health care corporation, health maintenance organization,  provider sponsored health care corporation, or any similar entity and  any self-insured health benefit plan not subject to the exclusive  jurisdiction of the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of  1974, 29 U.S.C. Section 1001, et seq., which entity provides for the  financing or delivery of health care services through a health benefit  plan, or the plan administrator of any health benefit plan established  pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45.
      (b)(1)  All  benefits under a health benefit plan will be payable by the insurer  which is obligated to finance or deliver health care services under that  plan upon such insurer's receipt of written proof of loss or claim for  payment for health care goods or services provided. The insurer shall  within 15 working days after such receipt mail to the insured or other  person claiming payments under the plan payment for such benefits or a  letter or notice which states the reasons the insurer may have for  failing to pay the claim, either in whole or in part, and which also  gives the person so notified a written itemization of any documents or  other information needed to process the claim or any portions thereof  which are not being paid. Where the insurer disputes a portion of the  claim, any undisputed portion of the claim shall be paid by the insurer  in accordance with this chapter. When all of the listed documents or  other information needed to process the claim has been received by the  insurer, the insurer shall then have 15 working days within which to  process and either mail payment for the claim or a letter or notice  denying it, in whole or in part, giving the insured or other person  claiming payments under the plan the insurer's reasons for such denial.
      (2)  Receipt  of any proof, claim, or documentation by an entity which administrates  or processes claims on behalf of an insurer shall be deemed receipt of  the same by the insurer for purposes of this Code section.
(c)  Each  insurer shall pay to the insured or other person claiming payments  under the health benefit plan interest equal to 18 percent per annum on  the proceeds or benefits due under the terms of such plan for failure to  comply with subsection (b) of this Code section.