GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-24-59.6 - Prescribed female contraceptive drugs or devices; insurance coverage
O.C.G.A.    33-24-59.6   (2010)
      (a)  The General Assembly finds and declares that:
      (1)  Maternal  and infant health are greatly improved when women have access to  contraceptive supplies to prevent unintended pregnancies;
      (2)  Because  many Americans hope to complete their families with two or three  children, many women spend the majority of their reproductive lives  trying to prevent pregnancy;
      (3)  Research  has shown that 49 percent of all large group insurance plans do not  routinely provide coverage for contraceptive drugs and devices. While  virtually all health care plans cover prescription drugs generally, the  absence of prescription contraceptive coverage is largely responsible  for the fact that women spend 68 percent more in out-of-pocket expenses  for health care than men; and
      (4)  Requiring  insurance coverage for prescription drugs and devices for contraception  is in the public interest in improving the health of mothers, children,  and families and in providing for health insurance coverage which is  fairer and more equitable.
(b)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Health  benefit policy" means any individual or group plan, policy, or contract  for health care services issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or  renewed in this state, including those contracts executed by the State  of Georgia on behalf of state employees under Article 1 of Chapter 18 of  Title 45, by a health care corporation, health maintenance  organization, preferred provider organization, accident and sickness  insurer, fraternal benefit society, hospital service corporation,  medical service corporation, provider sponsored health care corporation,  or other insurer or similar entity.
      (2)  "Insurer"  means an accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society,  hospital service corporation, medical service corporation, health care  corporation, health maintenance organization, or any similar entity  authorized to issue contracts under this title.
(c)  Every  health benefit policy that is delivered, issued, executed, or renewed  in this state or approved for issuance or renewal in this state by the  Commissioner on or after July 1, 1999, which provides coverage for  prescription drugs on an outpatient basis shall provide coverage for any  prescribed drug or device approved by the United States Food and Drug  Administration for use as a contraceptive. This Code section shall not  apply to limited benefit policies described in paragraph (4) of  subsection (e) of Code Section 33-30-12. Likewise, nothing contained in  this Code section shall be construed to require any insurance company to  provide coverage for abortion.
(d)  No insurer shall impose upon any person receiving prescription contraceptive benefits pursuant to this Code section any:
      (1)  Copayment,  coinsurance payment, or fee that is not equally imposed upon all  individuals in the same benefit category, class, coinsurance level or  copayment level, receiving benefits for prescription drugs; or
      (2)  Reduction in allowable reimbursement for prescription drug benefits.
(e)  This Code section shall not be construed to:
      (1)  Require  coverage for prescription coverage benefits in any contract, policy, or  plan that does not otherwise provide coverage for prescription drugs;  or
      (2)  Preclude the use of closed  formularies; provided, however, that such formularies shall include  oral, implant, and injectable contraceptive drugs, intrauterine devices,  and prescription barrier methods.