GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-24-59.7 - Coverage for the treatment of morbidly obese patients;  short title; legislative findings; adoption of rules and regulations by  Commissioner
O.C.G.A.    33-24-59.7   (2010)
      (a)  This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the "Morbid Obesity Anti-discrimination Act."
(b)  The General Assembly finds and declares that:
      (1)  Whereas  many health care insurers cover the costs of treatment for patients  diagnosed as morbidly obese by their physicians, many other insurers  refuse to cover such costs;
      (2)  There is  sufficient scientific data that implicate morbid obesity as the cause  of many other medical problems and costly health complications, such as  diabetes, hypertension, heart disease, and stroke. These data indirectly  question the safety and appropriateness of the continued refusal of  some insurers to cover the medically indicated treatment of the morbidly  obese patient. The association of morbid obesity with the  aforementioned devastating diseases refutes any claim of a purely  cosmetic indication for the treatment of morbid obesity and clearly  designates morbid obesity as a life-threatening disease;
      (3)  The  cost of managing the complications of morbid obesity, largely due to  inadequate treatment, far outweighs the cost of expeditious, effective  medical treatment. Therefore, insurers who continue to refuse to pay for  the primary treatment of morbid obesity are contributing to the high  cost of management of secondary complications;
      (4)  Guidelines  developed by the National Institute of Health, the American Society for  Bariatric Surgery, the American Obesity Association, and Shape Up  America and embraced by the American Medical Association and the  American College of Surgeons recommend that patients who are morbidly  obese receive responsible, affordable medical treatment for their  obesity; and
      (5)  The diagnosis of morbid  obesity should be a clinical decision made by a physician based on the  guidelines set by the appropriate health and medical associations and  organizations. The treatment modality should also be a clinical decision  made by the physician based on set guidelines.
      (c)(1)  As used in this Code section, the term:
            (A)  "Health  benefit policy" means any individual or group plan, policy, or contract  for health care services issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or  renewed in this state which provides major medical benefits, including  those contracts executed by the State of Georgia on behalf of indigents  and on behalf of state employees under Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title  45, by a health care corporation, health maintenance organization,  preferred provider organization, accident and sickness insurer,  fraternal benefit society, hospital service corporation, medical service  corporation, or other insurer or similar entity.
            (B)  "Health  care providers" means those physicians and medical institutions that  are specifically qualified to treat in a comprehensive manner the entire  complex of illness and disease associated with morbid obesity.
            (C)  "Insurer"  means an accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society,  hospital service corporation, medical service corporation, health care  corporation, health maintenance organization, or any similar entity  authorized to issue contracts under this title and also means any state  program funded under Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act, 42  U.S.C.A. Section 1396 et seq., and any other publicly funded state  health care program.
            (D)  "Morbid  obesity" means a weight which is at least 100 pounds over or twice the  ideal weight for frame, age, height, and gender as specified in the 1983  Metropolitan Life Insurance tables. Morbid obesity also means a body  mass index (BMI) equal to or greater than 35 kilograms per meter squared  with comorbidity or coexisting medical conditions such as hypertension,  cardiopulmonary conditions, sleep apnea, or diabetes or a BMI of 40  kilograms per meter squared without such comorbidity. BMI equals weight  in kilograms divided by height in meters squared.
      (2)  Every  health benefit policy that is delivered, issued, executed, or renewed  in this state or approved for issuance or renewal in this state by the  Commissioner on or after July 1, 1999, which provides major medical  benefits may offer coverage for the treatment of morbid obesity.
(d)  The  Commissioner of Insurance shall adopt rules and regulations necessary  to implement the provisions of this Code section in collaboration with  the Division of Public Health of the Department of Community Health and  in compliance with current guidelines established by professional  medical organizations relating to the treatment of morbid obesity.