GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-24-6 - Consent of insured to insurance contract; exceptions; reliance by insurer on statements in application
O.C.G.A.    33-24-6   (2010)
      (a)  No  life or accident and sickness insurance contract upon an individual,  except a contract of group life insurance or of group or blanket  accident and sickness insurance, shall be made or effectuated unless at  the time of the making of the contract the individual insured, being of  competent legal capacity to contract, applies for a life or accident and  sickness insurance contract or consents in writing to the contract,  except in the following cases:
      (1)  A spouse may effectuate insurance upon the other spouse;
      (2)  Any  person having an insurable interest in the life of a minor or any  person upon whom a minor is dependent for support and maintenance may  effectuate insurance upon the life of or pertaining to the minor;
      (3)  An application for a family policy may be signed by either parent, by a stepparent, or by husband or wife;
      (4)  A publicly owned corporation may effectuate insurance upon its employees in whom it has an insurable interest;
      (5)  A  corporation not described in paragraph (4) of this subsection may  effectuate insurance upon its employees in whom it has an insurable  interest, and a trustee of a trust established by a corporation  providing life, health, disability, retirement, or similar benefits may  effectuate insurance upon employees for whom such benefits are to be  provided if the insurance contract or contracts held by such corporation  or trustee cover at least two employees. For purposes of this  paragraph, any employee of a group of corporations consisting of a  parent corporation and its directly or indirectly owned subsidiaries  shall be considered to be an employee of each corporation within that  group; or
      (6)  A corporation described in  paragraph (4) or (5) of this subsection or the trustee of a trust  established by such corporation for its sole benefit may exchange any  policy which was issued to itself on the life of an employee or retiree  of the corporation, or which was issued to another corporation or the  trustee of a trust established by such other corporation for its sole  benefit on the life of an employee or retiree of such other corporation,  and the exchanging corporation has acquired by purchase, merger, or  otherwise all or part of such other corporation's business for a new  policy of insurance on such individual's life issued to the exchanging  corporation.
      (b)(1)  If a contract of life insurance is  issued as authorized in paragraph (4) or (5) of subsection (a) of this  Code section, the insurer shall be required to give written notice of  such life insurance in accordance with paragraph (3) of this subsection  and provide the employees an opportunity to refuse to participate. For  all contracts of life insurance issued or delivered for issuance in this  state after July 1, 2003, pursuant to paragraph (4) or (5) of  subsection (a) of this Code section, the written consent of each  individual proposed to be insured shall be obtained prior to the  issuance of a policy on such individual. Written consent shall include  an acknowledgment that the corporation may maintain life insurance  coverage on such individual after such individual's employment with the  corporation has terminated.
      (2)  If a  contract of life insurance is issued as authorized in paragraphs (1) or  (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section, the insurer shall be  required to give written notice of such life insurance in accordance  with paragraph (3) of this subsection.
      (3)  At  the time of the issuance or delivery of the contract of insurance,  notice of the issuance of the policy shall be delivered to the insured  in person or by depositing the notice in the United States mail, to be  dispatched by at least first-class mail to the home, business, or other  address of record of the insured. The insurer may obtain a receipt  provided by the United States Postal Service as evidence of mailing such  notice or obtain such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or  accepted by the United States Postal Service. The insurer shall not be  required to provide the notice set forth in this subsection with respect  to any application for credit life insurance; any insured who is older  than the age of majority and who has signed or otherwise acknowledged  the application in writing; any application for insurance covering the  life of a minor; or any application for a contract of life insurance  with a face amount of less than $10,000.00.
(c)  An  insurer shall be entitled to rely upon all statements, declarations,  and representations made by an applicant for insurance relative to the  insurable interest which such applicant has in the insured; and no  insurer shall incur any legal liability except as set forth in the  policy, by virtue of any untrue statements, declarations, or  representations so relied upon in good faith by the insurer.
(d)  As  used in paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) of subsection (a) of this Code  section, the term "employee" shall include any and all directors,  officers, employees, or retired employees. The term "employee" shall  include any former employee, but only for the purpose of replacing  existing life insurance that will be surrendered in exchange for new  life insurance in an amount not exceeding the insurance being  surrendered.