GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-25-11 - Cash surrender value and proceeds of life insurance policies  and annuity contracts not liable to attachment, garnishment, or legal  process in favor of creditors; proceeds payable to ins
O.C.G.A.    33-25-11   (2010)
    33-25-11.    Cash surrender value and proceeds of life insurance policies  and annuity contracts not liable to attachment, garnishment, or legal  process in favor of creditors; proceeds payable to insured's estate,  executor, administrator, or assign to become part of insured's estate
      (a)  Whenever  any person residing in the state shall die leaving insurance on his or  her life, such insurance shall inure exclusively to the benefit of the  person for whose use and benefit such insurance is designated in the  policy, and the proceeds thereof shall be exempt from the claims of  creditors of the insured unless the insurance policy or a valid  assignment thereof provides otherwise. Whenever the insurance, by  designation or otherwise, is payable to the insured or to the insured's  estate or to his or her executors, administrators, or assigns, the  insurance proceeds shall become a part of the insured's estate for all  purposes and shall be administered by the personal representative of the  estate of the insured in accordance with the probate laws of the state  in like manner as other assets of the insured's estate.
(b)  Payments  as directed in this Code section shall, in every such case, discharge  the insurer from any further liability under the policy, and the insurer  shall in no event be responsible for, or be required to see to, the  application of such payments.
(c)  The cash  surrender values of life insurance policies issued upon the lives of  citizens or residents of this state, upon whatever form, shall not in  any case be liable to attachment, garnishment, or legal process in favor  of any creditor of the person whose life is so insured unless the  insurance policy was assigned to or was effected for the benefit of such  creditor or unless the purchase, sale, or transfer of the policy is  made with the intent to defraud creditors.