GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-27-1 - Group requirements generally
O.C.G.A.    33-27-1   (2010)
      No policy of group life insurance shall be delivered in this state unless it conforms to one of the following descriptions:
* * *
            (D)  The premium for the  policy shall be paid by the policyholder either from the association's  own funds, or from charges collected from the insured members  specifically for the insurance, or from both.
      (8)   Bank and credit union groups.  A bank authorized to do business in this state may carry insurance upon  its depositors for amounts not to exceed the savings deposit balances  of each depositor or $5,000.00, whichever is less, and a credit union  organized pursuant to the laws of this state or the Federal Credit Union  Act may carry insurance upon its members for amounts not to exceed the  share and deposit balances of each member or $5,000.00, whichever is  less. Such insurance shall be subject to the requirements of  subparagraphs (A) through (D) of paragraph (7) of this Code section.
      (9)   Multiple employer welfare arrangements.
            (A)  The  lives of a group of individuals may be insured under a policy issued to  a legal entity providing a multiple employer welfare arrangement. As  used in this paragraph, the term "multiple employer welfare arrangement"  means any employee benefit plan which is established or maintained for  the purpose of offering or providing life insurance benefits to the  employees of two or more employers, including self-employed individuals  and their dependents. The term does not apply to any plan or arrangement  which is established or maintained by a tax-exempt rural electric  cooperative or a collective bargaining agreement.
            (B)  The  amounts of insurance under the policy must be based upon some plan  precluding individual selection either by the employees, employers, or  trustee.
      (10)   Special employee groups.  An entity or a trustee of a trust established by an entity which has an  insurable interest in employees pursuant to subsection (d) of Code  Section 33-24-3 and authority to effectuate insurance on employees  pursuant to paragraph (4) or (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section  33-24-6 may establish an employee group to effectuate group life  insurance policies on employees when such corporation or trustee of a  trust is providing life, health, disability, retirement, or similar  benefits to employees, provided that the premium for such group policies  is wholly paid by the corporation or trustee of the trust and the  proceeds of such policies are used to provide supplemental funding for  such employee benefit plans.