GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-27-2 - Extension of policy coverage to dependents of employees or members
O.C.G.A.    33-27-2   (2010)
      (a)  Any  policy issued pursuant to paragraphs (1), (4), and (5) of Code Section  33-27-1 may be extended to insure the employees or members against loss  due to the death of their spouses and dependent or minor children or any  class or classes thereof, subject to the following requirements:
      (1)  The  premium for the insurance shall be paid by the policyholder either from  the employer's or union's funds or funds contributed by the insured  employees or members, or from both. If any part of the premium is to be  derived from funds contributed by the insured employees or members, the  insurance with respect to spouses and children may be placed in force  only if at least 75 percent of the then eligible employees or members,  excluding any as to whose family members evidence of insurability is not  satisfactory to the insurer, elect to make the required contribution.  If no part of the premium is to be derived from funds contributed by the  employees or members, all eligible employees or members, excluding any  as to whose family members evidence of insurability is not satisfactory  to the insurer, must be insured with respect to their spouses and  children;
      (2)  The insurance must be  based on some plan precluding individual selection by the employees or  members or by the policyholder, employer, or union;
      (3)  Upon  termination of the insurance with respect to the members of the family  of any employee or member by reason of the employee's or member's  termination of employment, termination of membership in the class or  classes eligible for coverage under the policy, or death, the spouse  shall be entitled to have issued by the insurer without evidence of  insurability an individual policy of life insurance without disability  or other supplementary benefits, providing application for the  individual policy shall be made and the first premium paid to the  insurer within 31 days after such termination, subject to the  requirements of paragraph (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-27-3.  If the group policy terminates or is amended so as to terminate the  insurance of any class of employees or members and the employee or  member is entitled to have issued an individual policy under paragraph  (9) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-27-3, the spouse shall also be  entitled to have issued by the insurer an individual policy, subject to  the conditions and limitations provided in this Code section. If the  spouse dies within the period during which the spouse would have been  entitled to have an individual policy issued in accordance with this  provision, the amount of life insurance which the spouse would have been  entitled to have issued under such individual policy shall be payable  as a claim under the group policy, whether or not application for the  individual policy or the payment of the first premium therefor has been  made.
(b)  Notwithstanding paragraph (7) of  subsection (a) of Code Section 33-27-3, only one certificate need be  issued for delivery to an insured person if a statement concerning any  dependent's coverage is included in the certificate.