GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-27-3 - Required policy provisions
O.C.G.A.    33-27-3   (2010)
      (a)  No  policy of group insurance shall be delivered in this state unless it  contains in substance the following provisions or provisions which in  the opinion of the Commissioner are more favorable to the persons  insured or at least as favorable to the persons insured and more  favorable to the policyholder:
* * *
      (11)  An  entity or trustee of a trust having an insurable interest pursuant to  subsection (d) of Code Section 33-24-3 and effectuation authority  pursuant to paragraph (4) or (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section  33-24-6, providing life, health, disability, retirement, or similar  benefits to employees may designate the beneficiary of a group life  insurance policy, provided that the corporation or trustee of a trust  uses the insurance proceeds to provide life, health, disability,  retirement, or similar benefits to such employees. As used in this  paragraph, the term "employees" shall include directors, officers,  employees, retired employees, or the dependents of such persons. The  term "employee" shall include any former employee, but only for the  purpose of replacing existing life insurance that will be surrendered in  exchange for new life insurance in an amount not exceeding the  insurance being surrendered.
      (b)(1)  The provisions of  paragraphs (6), (8), (9), and (10) of subsection (a) of this Code  section shall not apply to policies issued to a creditor to insure  debtors or mortgagors of such creditor.
      (2)  The standard provisions required for individual life insurance policies shall not apply to group insurance policies.
      (3)  If  the group life insurance policy is on a plan of insurance other than  the term plan, it shall contain a nonforfeiture provision or provisions  which in the opinion of the Commissioner is or are equitable to the  insured persons and to the policyholder, but nothing in this Code  section shall be construed to require that group life insurance policies  contain the same nonforfeiture provisions as are required for  individual life insurance policies.
      (4)  The  provisions of paragraphs (6), (7), (8), (9), and (10) of subsection (a)  of this Code section shall not apply to policies issued to a  corporation or trustee of a trust pursuant to paragraph (9) of Code  Section 33-27-1.