GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-27-3 - Required policy provisions
O.C.G.A.    33-27-3   (2010)
      (a)  No  policy of group insurance shall be delivered in this state unless it  contains in substance the following provisions or provisions which in  the opinion of the Commissioner are more favorable to the persons  insured or at least as favorable to the persons insured and more  favorable to the policyholder:
      (1)  A  provision that the policyholder is entitled to a grace period of not  less than 31 days for the payment of any premium due except the first,  during which grace period the death benefit coverage shall continue in  force, unless the policyholder shall have given the insurer written  notice of discontinuance in advance of the date of discontinuance and in  accordance with the terms of the policy. The policy may provide that  the policyholder shall be liable to the insurer for the payment of a pro  rata premium for the time the policy was in force during such grace  period;
      (2)  A provision that the  validity of the policy shall not be contested, except for nonpayment of  premiums, after it has been in force for two years from its date of  issue and that no statement made by any person insured under the policy  relating to his or her insurability shall be used in contesting the  validity of the insurance, with respect to which the statement was made,  after the insurance has been in force prior to the contest for a period  of two years during such person's lifetime nor unless it is contained  in a written instrument signed by him or her;
      (3)  A  provision that a copy of the application, if any, of the policyholder  shall be attached to the policy when issued, that all statements made by  the policyholder or by the persons insured shall be deemed  representations and not warranties, and that no statement made by any  person insured shall be used in any contest unless a copy of the  instrument containing the statement is or has been furnished to the  person or to his or her beneficiary;
      (4)  A  provision setting forth the conditions, if any, under which the insurer  reserves the right to require a person eligible for insurance to  furnish evidence of individual insurability satisfactory to the insurer  as a condition to part or all of his or her coverage;
      (5)  A  provision specifying an equitable adjustment of premiums or of benefits  or of both to be made in the event the age of a person insured has been  misstated, such provision to contain a clear statement of the method of  adjustment to be used;
      (6)  A provision  that any sum becoming due by reason of the death of the person insured  shall be payable to the beneficiary designated by the person insured,  except as otherwise provided in paragraph (11) of this subsection,  subject to the provisions of the policy, in the event there is no  designated beneficiary living at the death of the person insured, as to  all or any part of such sum and subject to any right reserved by the  insurer in the policy and set forth in the certificate to pay at its  option a part of such sum not exceeding $500.00 to any person appearing  to the insurer to be entitled equitably thereto by reason of having  incurred funeral or other expenses incident to the last illness or death  of the person insured;
      (7)  A provision  that the insurer will issue to the policyholder for delivery to each  person insured an individual certificate setting forth a statement as to  the insurance protection to which he or she is entitled, the person to  whom the insurance benefits are payable, and the rights and conditions  set forth in paragraphs (8) through (10) of this subsection;
      (8)  A  provision that, if the insurance or any portion of it on a person  covered under the policy other than the child of an employee insured  pursuant to Code Section 33-27-2 ceases because of termination of  employment or of membership in the class or classes eligible for  coverage under the policy, the person shall be entitled to have issued  to him or her by the insurer without evidence of insurability an  individual policy of life insurance without disability or other  supplementary benefits. Application for the individual policy shall be  made and the first premium paid to the insurer within 31 days after  termination of employment or of membership in the class or classes  eligible for coverage under the policy. The individual policy shall at  the option of the person be on any one of the
* * *