GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-27-8 - Standards and requirements for rating of small groups under group life insurance; exemptions
O.C.G.A.    33-27-8   (2010)
      (a)  As  used in this Code section, the term "small group" means a group or  subgroup of 50 or fewer employees, members, or enrollees.
(b)  The  claims experience produced by small groups covered under group life  insurance for each insurer shall be fully pooled for rating purposes.  Except to the extent that the claims experience of an individual small  group affects the overall experience of the small group pool, the claims  experience produced by any individual small group of an insurer shall  not be used in any manner for rating purposes or solely as a reason for  termination of any individual small group.
(c)  Each  insurer's small group pool shall consist of each insurer's total claims  experience produced by all small groups in this state, regardless of  the marketing mechanism or distribution system utilized in the sale of  the group life insurance.  The pool shall include the experience  generated under separate group contracts; contracts issued to trusts,  multiple employer trusts, or association groups or trusts; or any other  group-type coverage. The experience produced under multiple employer  trusts or arrangements through contracts issued in this state or  provided by solicitation and sale to Georgia residents through an  out-of-state multiple employer trust or arrangement for all the Georgia  small groups shall be fully pooled for rating purposes. Multiple  employer trusts or arrangements shall include any group or group-type  coverage issued to a trust or association or to any other group  policyholder where such group or group-type contract provides coverage,  primarily or incidentally, for sole proprietors, employers, or both.
(d)  Notwithstanding  subsection (b) of this Code section, age, sex, area, industry,  occupational, and avocational factors may be considered in the initial  and renewal rating of each small group. Durations since issue and tier  factors may not be considered.  Substandard rating in accordance with  recognized underwriting practices may be applied to each employee,  member, or enrollee and to each dependent member of the small group in  the initial underwriting of a new or replacement group or when the  member or dependent enters the small group for the first time but shall  not be used for renewal rating purposes.  Notwithstanding subsection (b)  of this Code section, the total premium calculated for any individual  small group may deviate from the pool rate by not more than plus or  minus 25 percent based upon individual small group experience factors.   The direct premium result of select or substandard underwriting  practices shall not be considered a deviation from the pool rate.
(e)  If  standard or substandard rating cannot be offered to any individual  according to recognized underwriting practices, coverage may be declined  if the balance of the small group is accepted.
(f)  This Code section shall not apply to:
      (1)  Policies  issued to an employer in another state which provides coverage for  employees of this state employed by such employer policyholder;
      (2)  Policies  issued to true association groups, which shall be defined as an  association of governmental or public employees, an association of  employees of a common employer, or an organization formed and operated  in good faith for purposes other than that of procuring insurance and  composed of members engaged in a common trade, business, or profession;  or
      (3)  A policy negotiated in connection with a collective bargaining agreement.