GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 33-28-2 - Standard provisions for annuity contracts
O.C.G.A.    33-28-2   (2010)
      (a)  No  annuity, reversionary annuity, or pure endowment contract, other than  group annuities and except as stated in this Code section, shall be  delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it contains in  substance each of the provisions specified in subsection (b) of this  Code section or contains provisions which in the opinion of the  Commissioner are more favorable to contract holders. Any of the  provisions not applicable to single premium annuities or single premium  pure endowment contracts shall not, to that extent, be incorporated in  the policy. This Code section shall not apply to contracts for deferred  annuities included in or upon the lives of beneficiaries under life  insurance policies.
      (b)(1)   Grace period. A  provision that there shall be a grace period of not less than 30 days  within which any stipulated payment to the insurer falling due after the  first may be made during which grace period the contract shall continue  in force but, if a claim arises under the contract during the period of  grace, the amount of the payments may be deducted from any amount  payable under the contract in settlement except that, in the case of  reversionary annuities, the insurer may at its option provide for an  equitable reduction of the amount of the annuity payments in settlement  of an overdue or deferred payment in lieu of providing for deduction of  such payments from an amount payable upon settlement under the contract.
      (2)   Incontestability.  A provision that the contract shall be incontestable after it has been  in force for a period of two years from its date of issue during the  life of the person or of each of the persons upon whose life or lives  the contract is made except for nonpayment of stipulated payments to the  insurer. Provisions relating to benefits in the event of total and  permanent disability and provisions which grant additional insurance  specifically against death by accident or accidental means may also be  excepted.
      (3)   Entire contract. A  provision that if any reference is made to the application for the  contract or to the constitution, bylaws, or the rules of the insurer as  forming part of or as affecting the contract between the parties there  shall be included in or attached to the contract, when issued, a correct  copy of the application signed by the applicant and of the  constitution, bylaws, and rules referred to.
      (4)   Misstatement of age or sex.  A provision that if the age or sex of the person or persons upon whose  life or lives the contract is made, or of any of them, has been  misstated, the amount payable or benefits accruing under the contract  shall be such as the stipulated payment or payments to the insurer would  have purchased according to the correct age or sex; and that if the  insurer shall make or has made any overpayment or overpayments on  account of any such misstatement, the amount of the overpayment or  overpayments with interest at the rate to be specified in the contract,  but not exceeding 6 percent per annum, may be charged against the  current or next succeeding payment or payments to be made by the insurer  under the contract.
      (5)   Dividends.  If the contract is participating, there shall be a provision that  beginning not later than the end of the third contract year the insurer  shall annually ascertain and apportion any divisible surplus accruing on  the contract.
      (6)   Reinstatement.  A provision that the contract may be reinstated at any time within one  year from the default in making stipulated payments to the insurer,  unless the cash surrender value has been paid, but all overdue  stipulated payments and any indebtedness to the insurer on the contract  shall be paid or reinstated with interest thereon at a rate to be  specified in the contract but not exceeding 6 percent per annum  compounded annually and, in cases where applicable, the insurer may also  include a requirement of evidence of insurability satisfactory to the  insurer. This paragraph shall not apply to reversionary annuities.
      (7)   Reversionary annuities; reinstatement.  In reversionary annuity contracts there shall be a provision that the  contract may be reinstated at any time within three years from the date  of default in making stipulated payments to the insurer, upon production  of evidence of insurability satisfactory to the insurer and upon  condition that all overdue payments and any indebtedness to the insurer  on account of the contract be paid or, within the limits permitted by  the then cash values of the contract, reinstated with interest as to  both payments and indebtedness at a rate to be specified in the contract  but not exceeding 6 percent per annum compounded annually.
      (8)   Payment of certain claims.  For any cash refund annuity, refund annuity, or any other annuity which  provides for a lump sum settlement upon the death of the annuitant, a  provision that interest shall be payable on the amount of such lump sum  settlement in the same manner, at the same rate, and subject to the same  conditions as provided by Code Section 33-25-10 for payment of interest  on proceeds or payments under an individual policy of life insurance.